Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2022, 07:36 AM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46
Default Pro Tools Faders are not following S1 fader moves until you let go

Trying to ride some vocal levels on the controller, Pro Tools does not follow the fader moves in tandem. It only updates the fader position in pro tools when you let go of the faders.

I've tried all kinds of settings in Eucon to no avail. Is there some kind of default that we can revert to in that complex software as who knows if I have all the settings optimized?

------------
Using the latest version of Pro Tools ultimate and Eucon software on Big Sur.

I have two S1s in our mix room. I hardly do physical fader riding, mostly do the changes within Pro Tools on the screen, so I never noticed this. My mix engineer was in there yesterday and found the problem. I usually use clip gain and dot moving on the screen. I mostly use the S1 as a way to locate the mixer to different sections of the faders, not to make minor tweaks in a mix.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2022, 11:05 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,214
Default Re: Pro Tools Faders are not following S1 fader moves until you let go

Are you in Write, Latch, or Touch mode? Do you have Volume enabled as an automation parameter?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2022, 12:58 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,388
Default Re: Pro Tools Faders are not following S1 fader moves until you let go

Quote:
Trying to ride some vocal levels on the controller, Pro Tools does not follow the fader moves in tandem. It only updates the fader position in pro tools when you let go of the faders.
I've never seen this behavior and I've been riding faders in Pro Tools for a long time. There is a visual pref in Eucon for how the db value is displayed on the surface when touching the fader: 'while fader is touched,' 'timed at fader release,' etc. But that has no impact on the location of the fader.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
14 East 4th Street, Suite #602 | New York City
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2022, 01:08 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: Pro Tools Faders are not following S1 fader moves until you let go

I've seen this before.
Power cycle your S1 and it'll be fixed (for the S1, pull the actual power cable and then re-plug it in; not just the switch)

(this is a glitch not a setting)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2022, 03:52 PM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools Faders are not following S1 fader moves until you let go

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Are you in Write, Latch, or Touch mode? Do you have Volume enabled as an automation parameter?
Thanks for responding. It's just read mode I think, but there is no automation enabled on these faders. Keep in mind that I can move the same faders on the screen with the mouse with no interference so nothing is holding the faders back from moving if you do it with the mouse. Faders move and then stay where you put them after you move them with the mouse.

The only issue is with the S1 they won't move on the screen in tandem with the physical fader, instead they jump to the new position after you let go of the physical fader.

I'll try the power cycling thing. Someone else suggested I reinstall the eucon software. I just installed the newest Eucon only a month ago when I upgraded MACOS, Pro Tools and Eucon all at once. Everything else is very stable except for this bug.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2022, 10:32 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,827
Default Re: Pro Tools Faders are not following S1 fader moves until you let go

If you are in read the faders will go back to any underlying automation but stay put if there isn't any. This is working OK on my S1's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Undo Fader moves in pro tools HD 9 ARylands macOS 1 03-15-2012 12:17 PM
Control 24 - Ghostly Fader Moves Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-12-2011 05:19 AM
Fader moves not included in undo cue? Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-30-2010 06:39 PM
Final Cut fader moves Roger Stauss Post - Surround - Video 6 04-14-2009 08:16 AM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com