Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2022, 05:12 AM
mrpiano mrpiano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Downingtown
Posts: 2
Default New User, Getting stuck at Splash Screen

Hello everybody! I just got Pro Tools yesterday, and getting past the splash screen has already been a nightmare.

I have the UAD Spark plugin subscription, and I get "native" use of a number of UAD plugins without the need for their hardware. When I first opened Pro Tools and it tried to load plugins for the first time, it was getting hung up on the splash screen and I could see it was getting jammed up when it was trying to load my UAD Spark plugins. It seems the Pro Tools does some type of initial "conversion" of my plugins to the AAX format? Not sure, since I never used Pro Tools and always rely on the VST/VST3 format. Anyway, I had to delete a bunch of UAD plugins out of the Avid plugins folder because it couldn't get past the splash screen. Now the application will start, but I'm missing some of my most-used plugins. How do I get these plugins usable in Pro Tools? Thank you! I'm on a very new-ish Mac (Intel) and am able to use these plugins in the VST format in all my other DAWs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2022, 11:47 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,735
Default New User, Getting stuck at Splash Screen

I have a number of the spark plugs and I haven’t experienced any issue with Pro Tools hanging when scanning them.

What version of Pro Tools are you running?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2022, 04:15 PM
mrpiano mrpiano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Downingtown
Posts: 2
Default Re: New User, Getting stuck at Splash Screen

2022.7.0 just installed it last night. Interestingly, Spark released a new plugin today, and when I opened UA Connect, it updated ALL my plugins, and except for the LA-2A's, the rest of the plugins are loaded in Pro Tools...but, not the LA2A collection...not quite there yet.

Last edited by mrpiano; 08-16-2022 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash at splash screen Neale macOS 13 10-06-2018 03:41 PM
Eleven Rack stuck at splash screen. MattBaron Eleven Rack 24 04-06-2015 08:16 AM
Load Splash Screen Black Day Pro Tools 10 2 02-10-2013 10:00 AM
PT 8.0.3 splash screen. TVPostSound Tips & Tricks 8 12-22-2009 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com