Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2022, 12:42 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,695
Default ProTools and Battery 4 : new loading behaviour?

Anyone use Battery 4? It used to flag up missing samples before loading the session, but now the session seems to load and Battery won't tell you samples are missing *unless* you actually click on the running plug-in. It's so infuriating. I mean, it was infuriating before, but at least you know there was stuff missing. Not you just have to wait for some sample or other to not sound, or to click on every instance of Battery 4 just to make sure nothing's missing. Is this a ProTools thing or a NI thing? Who do I need to send my letter of complaint to?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2022, 04:43 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 788
Default Re: ProTools and Battery 4 : new loading behaviour?

Pretty sure it's an NI thing. They have updated the Kontakt and Battery software several times but they had to do another patch when the PT 2022 came along IIRC. I believe I had to open Kontakt and Battery in standalone and clean everything up that way.

I don't know if there is anyway to get it to inform you of missing stuff now.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2022, 04:51 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,695
Default Re: ProTools and Battery 4 : new loading behaviour?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
Pretty sure it's an NI thing. They have updated the Kontakt and Battery software several times but they had to do another patch when the PT 2022 came along IIRC. I believe I had to open Kontakt and Battery in standalone and clean everything up that way.

I don't know if there is anyway to get it to inform you of missing stuff now.
Thanks for the reply. Good to know it's not just me that's seeing this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2022, 01:48 PM
gthm's Avatar
gthm gthm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 170
Default Re: ProTools and Battery 4 : new loading behaviour?

Same here.

Yes, really annoying.

I have 3-4 instances of Battery (I know, overkill..) in some sessions and when I press Play, no drums, every time.. You know how it is, click on every instance, fix them one by one, oh well..
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10
macOS 12.6
iMac (24-inch, M1, 2021)
(16GB RAM (boo!), 1TB SSD internal)
Samsung T7 x a few
Samsung 980 Pro x 2 (in Acasis TB/USB 4 enclosures)
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2022, 04:59 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,695
Default Re: ProTools and Battery 4 : new loading behaviour?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gthm View Post
Same here.

Yes, really annoying.

I have 3-4 instances of Battery (I know, overkill..) in some sessions and when I press Play, no drums, every time.. You know how it is, click on every instance, fix them one by one, oh well..
Ha yeah exactly.

Also have this problem sometimes with Melodyne, the session boots up and Melo just doesn't bother telling the user it doesn't know where files are until - yep - you click on it. "Work it out yourself chump!" It's enough to drive a man to drink.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2022, 11:27 AM
bernstudios bernstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: bern
Posts: 58
Default Re: ProTools and Battery 4 : new loading behaviour?

same here.. everytime I open a battery it asks for the samples - super weird.. any solution for this yet? I have it since I got my new M1 macbook pro with monterey and I didn`t have it before on the intel macbook with mojave


----------------------------------------
protools 2022.7, OSX monterey 12.4, MacBookPro Pro 16 inch 2021
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird behaviour when loading .bak sessions stevegalante Pro Tools 11 1 03-07-2015 07:30 PM
Protools & Battery Nicholasguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-26-2008 01:59 AM
PTMP hangs loading Battery 3 temetrepo Virtual Instruments 0 10-07-2006 06:48 PM
NI Battery 1.3.2 and Protools 6.4 Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-16-2004 11:13 PM
Strange behaviour of PT 6.0.2 when loading. OgnKog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2003 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com