Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2022, 09:33 AM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 106
Default Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Please read this first

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopi...286512#p286512

I have done what that guy had said have said and I have signal going to the SPX 990 Hardware and returning to Input 7/8 on the Quantum.

See Video here

https://youtu.be/vFDgo48b_pA

But I can't hear anything and nothing is coming out of the Main outs when I select the insert.









Have I missed something?

I'm new to pro tools so i maybe missing something obvious?
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R

Last edited by easyrider; 07-31-2022 at 02:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2022, 09:44 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 607
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

I´d say double check the patching (hardware patching)...the cables that go from the spx to the interface...
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2022, 10:03 AM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 106
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I´d say double check the patching (hardware patching)...the cables that go from the spx to the interface...
I have checked that I'm getting signal but no sound see video
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2022, 11:06 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 607
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Yeah, I see it. Try to default everything in I/O menu, maybe there´s a wrong named path....
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2022, 11:16 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 607
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

I think I spot it. Try patching this:

So presonus ouptuts 5/6 - SPX990 - presonus inputs 7/8
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2022, 11:40 AM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 106
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I think I spot it. Try patching this:

So presonus ouptuts 5/6 - SPX990 - presonus inputs 7/8
yeah its patched like that...I get signal to the hardware FX and back but I get nothing on the main outs when the Insert is engaged.

When I disable the insert I get sound on the main outs.
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2022, 12:19 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 607
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Have your tried 7/8 on both presonus ins and outs?.

This is my last shot and I´ll let other to chime in, I promise
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS 12.6.1 Monterey | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2022, 02:18 PM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 106
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
Have your tried 7/8 on both presonus ins and outs?.

This is my last shot and I´ll let other to chime in, I promise
Yes.

I fired up studio one and got everything connected and working.

So I know its not

Hardware
Cables

Its something in protools im missing
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2022, 03:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,973
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

if this is your first time using inserts in Pro Tools. Start with an empty test session, maybe default all the IO as well, and get a mono insert with a straight through cable to work. verify its working by unplugging the cable.

your videos is not a help, waving a camera/phone around at stuff that nobody can read what is going on on the screen is a waste of time.

what exactly are all the cable connections you have between boxes, nobody here wants to wade through multiple forums to work out what you are doing. say it clearly once. that it works in another DAW not all that helpful... most other DAWs do not have the IO output/input matching requirement of Pro Tools.

what exactly is the playback engine set to? you using aggregate IO? -- don't do that.

you got low latency monitoring engaged? -- don't do that.

but yet again with folks struggling to get started with hardware inserts... you are really doing all this to get a crappy old Yamaha SPX 990 running as an insert when everything it can do is done much better by modern plugins. I hope it has some particular crappy retro effect you specifically are after. Is all this hassle worth it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2022, 04:59 PM
easyrider easyrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 106
Default Re: Can't Hear Hardware insert- Please Help! IO Pics and Video inside

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
if this is your first time using inserts in Pro Tools. Start with an empty test session, maybe default all the IO as well, and get a mono insert with a straight through cable to work. verify its working by unplugging the cable.
I defaulted all the IO

I have setup an insert in Studio one and Cubase 12 without issue.


Quote:
your videos is not a help, waving a camera/phone around at stuff that nobody can read what is going on on the screen is a waste of time.
OK thanks for the feedback. I was just asking why it takes a rocket scientist to setup an insert in pro tools when I did it in minutes with Studio One and Cubase 12.



Quote:
what exactly are all the cable connections you have between boxes, nobody here wants to wade through multiple forums to work out what you are doing. say it clearly once. that it works in another DAW not all that helpful... most other DAWs do not have the IO output/input matching requirement of Pro Tools.
what i have in the IO screen shots



Quote:
what exactly is the playback engine set to? you using aggregate IO? -- don't do that.


Quote:
you got low latency monitoring engaged? -- don't do that.

but yet again with folks struggling to get started with hardware inserts... you are really doing all this to get a crappy old Yamaha SPX 990 running as an insert when everything it can do is done much better by modern plugins. I hope it has some particular crappy retro effect you specifically are after. Is all this hassle worth it?
Regardless of the ****ty SPX 990 I have is irrelevant...I want to use other hardware I have aswell...So the SPX 990 is meaningless in this usage case....As I could be using a 1176 on the same IO and it still doesnt work.
__________________
Tech:Quantum and ASP880 / Yamaha MT120S / Ryzen 5950X /Win 11 Pro 64-bit /Pro Tools 2022.7.0 / Shure DMK57-52 /Rode NT1/ Oktava MK-012
Mic Pre's Focusrite ISA One/ DAV Electronics BG1/ Joe Meek VC3
Guitars and Instrumentation:Gibson Les Paul Zebrawood/Fender USA Telecaster/Fender Deluxe Strat/ Martin OM-18V/
Martin D15-M/Gibson SG Bass/ 1972 fender Musicmaster Bass/ 1972 Hayman Drums /Vox,Fender Amps/Roland F130R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clip gain "wave" symbol. what is it? pics inside musicmixer04 Pro Tools 12 2 09-16-2017 04:40 PM
How to Insert Pics into Your Post Barry Johns General Discussion 6 01-26-2015 11:31 AM
Should I get rid of my SE Reflexion Filter? Booth plan PICS inside! DJ Hellfire Tips & Tricks 11 01-04-2011 09:06 PM
$1000 i7 920 build complete and successful. PICS inside. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 04-16-2010 01:21 AM
Can't hear midi playback inside PT 6.4 Ditherman23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-22-2005 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com