Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2022, 07:22 AM
MJP MJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pomfret Center, CT, US
Posts: 48
Default No Signal Showing in Aux Track Meter

I have a general question in regard to Aux Input tracks. I have never had a problem using Auxes and routing signal via a bus for FX processing. I've been working with a Pro Tools beginner to get his sessions/tracks ready for print. He's at the point where he'd like to apply some FX. We have encountered an issue whereby when trying to get any signal to the aux channel via a normal send and see the meter acknowledge its presence, no signal is seen on the aux track's meter and no signal is seen in the plugin. A signal is clearly seen in the send's level meter. The Aux track input is set properly to the bus identified in the send of the sending track. This is unique to a particular session and not experienced on other sessions. My question is this: what possible settings could have been modified or what conditions may exist that would make this problem occur?

The user has an iMac (not sure OS version), PT 2021 (not sure of minor version) and an Apollo 16 channel interface. As stated above, all other sessions experience no issues when using aux tracks and FX. Not being directly on site I don't know if PRE is selected on the send. All rules on solo-safe have been adhered to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2022, 08:10 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,107
Default Re: No Signal Showing in Aux Track Meter

Is it possible that there are 2 different busses with the same name in the IO Setup? Does this still happen if you pick a different bus than the one you are currently for the send and Aux input? Does the signal pass through the Aux if the plugin is deactivated (not bypassed)?
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2022, 08:36 AM
MJP MJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pomfret Center, CT, US
Posts: 48
Default Re: No Signal Showing in Aux Track Meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Is it possible that there are 2 different busses with the same name in the IO Setup? Does this still happen if you pick a different bus than the one you are currently for the send and Aux input? Does the signal pass through the Aux if the plugin is deactivated (not bypassed)?
Thanks, but not sure. I'll look closer at the IO settings for the buses. Will take a look today when I'm at their studio. I did remove the plugin completely to see if it was the problem, and still no signal. So it may be a bus name conflict.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2022, 08:47 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,107
Default Re: No Signal Showing in Aux Track Meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJP View Post
Thanks, but not sure. I'll look closer at the IO settings for the buses. Will take a look today when I'm at their studio. I did remove the plugin completely to see if it was the problem, and still no signal. So it may be a bus name conflict.
That seems likely. Good luck!
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2022, 07:21 AM
MJP MJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pomfret Center, CT, US
Posts: 48
Default Re: No Signal Showing in Aux Track Meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
That seems likely. Good luck!
Bus naming collision was not the problem. What I found was that if the Track Input Monitor button was engaged on the Aux track, a signal was detected on the Aux track and the plugin on the Aux track became audible.

The only other condition I can think of (which has yet to make sense to me) is that all audio tracks have been soloed. The client had a conversation with a prominent engineer who indicated that soloing all tracks reroutes the the tracks' outputs directly to the master bus and bypasses the mix bus. The claim is that everything sounds better. I can't confirm or deny that that's true. But if tracks are bypassing the mix bus does that affect any track that may send a signal to an Aux track? If anyone has an answer to that, I would really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2022, 07:31 AM
TJ Allen TJ Allen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 52
Default Re: No Signal Showing in Aux Track Meter

I’ll let someone else tackle the idea that soloing all the tracks makes a digital signal sound ‘better’, which sounds like some kind of misunderstanding on your clients behalf, but my immediate take on your problem is that Aux tracks do not have Input Monitor buttons - so what it sounds like you have done is routed the send to an Audio track, that would naturally need to be either Input Monitored or Record Armed for any signal to enter it.

Dedicated Aux tracks are always ‘armed’, so don’t require Input Monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2022, 07:54 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: No Signal Showing in Aux Track Meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJP View Post
Bus naming collision was not the problem. What I found was that if the Track Input Monitor button was engaged on the Aux track, a signal was detected on the Aux track and the plugin on the Aux track became audible.

The only other condition I can think of (which has yet to make sense to me) is that all audio tracks have been soloed. The client had a conversation with a prominent engineer who indicated that soloing all tracks reroutes the the tracks' outputs directly to the master bus and bypasses the mix bus. The claim is that everything sounds better. I can't confirm or deny that that's true. But if tracks are bypassing the mix bus does that affect any track that may send a signal to an Aux track? If anyone has an answer to that, I would really appreciate it.
Aux Tracks do not have Input Monitor buttons. You most likely created an Audio Track as the FX return track.

That claim about soloing is not true. A solo’d tracks still follow that tracks output assignment. If you have a send from the solo track going to an Aux Track for effects then the Aux Tracks needs to be solo safed. Same rule applies for mix busses.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Meter Reading For Incoming Signal... The Weed Windows 7 06-11-2021 12:37 PM
Meter Rulers not showing. Hemical Pro Tools 10 2 02-19-2016 04:02 PM
Compressor Meter in Mix Window Not Showing? TeamContra Pro Tools 11 6 08-29-2015 01:26 AM
Signal peak/distortion/db meter peak when recording enabling track on Pro Tools LE 8 hotgravy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-30-2012 11:49 AM
Problems with playback - nothing showing on peak meter BWEL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2008 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com