Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2019, 04:01 AM
Audiooo Audiooo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1
Default 5.1 Pathway is not showing up in Master Output Drop Down Menu

I am having a strange error with 5.1 output pathways. I am currently trying to take a number of sessions that were originally mixed in Stereo with a straight LR master output and convert them to 5.1.

I have gone into the first session and created a new 5.1 Pathway in the I/O Setup menu. Then I have created a new 5.1 Master Ouput. The new pathway I created exists in the Output Fader I/O Drop down menu fine and I am able to assign this pathway to this Master Output and am hearing signal. So far so good.

However when I open the NEXT session this 5.1 pathway is not seen in the drop down menu when I create a new Master Fader. It still exists in the I/O Setup menu when I check it. However I cannot create a new Master Output channel that will see this pathway in its drop down menu.

I CAN however create yet ANOTHER 5.1 pathway in the I/O setup whilst having this file open and this one DOES appear in the drop down menu of any new 5.1 Master Fader. However if I create such a new 5.1 Pathway it tells me that it cannot exist on the same channels, at the same time as the original one I created in the first session.

Because that first 5.1 Pathway still exists in the I/O Setup there is a clash if I try and create a new one. So I am not able to just create a new 5.1 Pathway per session. What is the way to work around this problem? Should a 5.1 Pathway created in a session not appear in all subsequent sessions globally?

I am running a PC with an Intel i7-4770 CPU @ 3.4GHz

Windows 10 Pro

Soundcard RME Hammerfall DSP Multiface II

32 GB RAM

Pro Tools Ultimate Version 2018.4.0

Any help on this matter would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2019, 07:15 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 788
Default Re: 5.1 Pathway is not showing up in Master Output Drop Down Menu

IIRC any sessions that were originally stereo will open with the original output master no matter what the I/O settings are, unitil/unless saved with a 5.1 Out. Any new sessions should have 5.1 as an option in the Create screen.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2019, 10:04 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: 5.1 Pathway is not showing up in Master Output Drop Down Menu

When you open your next session, you need to go to the bus tab and link the output to a bus.

When you create a new output on the output tab, it is auto creating this bus to output link but when you open a new session, only the output remains but the bus is not carried over with a link in order to maintain what your previous bussing was in the session. So you need to manually link it on that tab.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drop Down Menu Glitch Ke productions Pro Tools 12 8 04-23-2016 08:22 PM
Input drop down menu off screen blizzard Pro Tools 11 0 03-30-2015 05:11 PM
Favourites in PT Drop Menu ThisIsSick Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2009 06:12 AM
Drop down rates in RTAS menu???? fantom27 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-20-2007 03:26 AM
Some plugins don't appear in drop down menu. lowfreq33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2006 08:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com