Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2018, 04:33 PM
jpmorgan jpmorgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Posts: 43
Default playback engine won't reset

Yesterday, I tried to open a session I had recorded with an older version of ProTools, but doing that screwed everything up. My media players stopped working completely - no sound. So I opened ProTools while holding down the N key, (I'm using version 12.4 with Windows 10), and I reset the playback engine to my Yamaha Steinberg UR mkII, which I'm using as an interface/mixer. Then I restarted the computer.
This brought my media players back, and I have sound again, but ProTools still can't initialize my Steinberg. So, I can't play or edit a session, even though, as you see in the attachments, the Steinberg appears as the default playback engine.
If I click on the Setup to check to make sure, after that, ProTools won't close, and I have to shut the program down.
Can someone please advise me what to do to get things back to normal again?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg playback engine problem2.jpg (61.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg playback engine problem1.jpg (54.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2018, 09:07 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,924
Default Re: playback engine won't reset

Check in Control Panel>Sound that your Steinberg is NOT the default for Windows sounds/audio - make your onboard soundcard the default. This may or may not be the issue, but it is recommended.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2018, 05:16 PM
jpmorgan jpmorgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Posts: 43
Default Re: playback engine won't reset

But I want my Steinberg to be the default, not the on-board soundcard. Earlier when I had an MBox Mini as an interface, I tried doing what you recommend, and switching to the MBox when I wanted to record with Protools 10. This always caused problems for the same reason. I'd get the message that ProTools could not initialize the MBox.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2018, 09:55 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,425
Default Re: playback engine won't reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpmorgan View Post
But I want my Steinberg to be the default, not the on-board soundcard. Earlier when I had an MBox Mini as an interface, I tried doing what you recommend, and switching to the MBox when I wanted to record with Protools 10. This always caused problems for the same reason. I'd get the message that ProTools could not initialize the MBox.
Exactly why you need to do as weed recommended. If Windows is using the interface, it prevents Pro Tools from using the interface.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback cuts out with plenty of CPU power left, have to change playback engine jmac146 Pro Tools 11 7 10-02-2016 12:34 PM
Possible Issue .. after BTD .. need to Reset Playback Engine .. john1192 Pro Tools 12 4 07-18-2016 09:19 AM
Playback Engine Issue (Won’t load session with chosen playback engine) MattyJones Pro Tools 11 0 11-02-2015 12:52 PM
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss macOS 0 06-28-2013 02:14 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Windows 1 10-04-2012 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com