Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2007, 06:59 PM
andhesays andhesays is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup

Does anyone know of a way to maximize the mix window on the right and the edit window on the left without having to manually adjust and fine tune the windows in a dual monitor setup? Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2007, 06:28 PM
andhesays andhesays is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default Re: Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup

Bump!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2007, 07:22 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup

The secret is to not Maximize the main PT window.
Instead, drag the sides to fill both screens. Once the main window is dragged across both monitors, you can place the Mix and Edit windows where you wish.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2007, 03:14 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup

Make sure you have the correct graphic card and display drivers installed. It won't work properly if you have everything set to "Plug and Play".

The way you have it set is that windows THINKS it has one ultra-wide screen, and this is then being spanned across two screen outputs by your graphics card.

The way you want it set is so that windows KNOWS that it has two seperate monitors, and it KNOWS the resolution and relative position of each screen. When it is set up that way, you can quite happily maximise within each screen, and it will just fill that screen, rather than both.

I know this way of working is fine with ATI Radeon cards, but only if the correct drivers are installed.

Alan
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:04 AM
JIT JIT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 56
Default Re: Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup

Are there any particular PCI-E graphics cards i need to look at getting to work with PTLE?

I'd be using 2 different monitors, 1 widescreen & the other an old CRT, would it still work ok?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:13 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup

I still run an AGP card, though I would have thought that PCI-E cards would offer the same functionality, despite the different interface, as they surely have the same or very similar chipsets.

On ATI (AMD) 9500 series, it does dual head to DVI and VGA, or DVI and S-VHS. Maximise to individual "heads" works fine on those.

Apparently the Matrox P750 series cards do triple head - DVI, VGA and S-VHS simultaneously, though has far less memory onboard than the ATI's.

I don't know how this handles seperate "heads", but the Matrox external expander box presents the PC with one ultra-wide screen that extends across all three monitors. Apparently if you install specific software, it puts in a effective "overlay" that splits this ultra-widescreen into three defined areas, so that maximise works properly.

Alan
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:41 PM
andhesays andhesays is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default Re: Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup

Thanks for your responses.

I have dual monitors working correctly as two separate monitors. The only way I can maximize the windows is if I restore down the main window, stretch it across both monitors, adjust the hight and width and then do the same for each sub window (mix and edit windows). What I would like to be able to do is maximize the mix and edit windows on separate monitors without having to adjust them manually.

After researching this I found I might need software to do this. Has anyone used Ultramon with ProTools?

Thanks for your help.

Rowland
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:22 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup

Have a look at

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/fi.../powerdesk.php

It offers various "modes" for multi-screen use - very handy.

Alan
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor vs single monitor setup Whasssaaahhh Pro Tools 9 23 03-17-2014 02:24 PM
Maximize internal edit/mix windows on dual screens Jesse Jackson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2006 09:27 AM
Still on Dual monitor setup gerax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-07-2006 01:51 PM
new to dual monitor setup... shynomi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2005 11:16 PM
Dual monitor setup question. odysseys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-05-2002 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com