Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2005, 10:31 PM
Sunzate Sunzate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 345
Default Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

Digi,

Usually when you maximize the inner mix and edit windows, they blend into the main protools window, right?

Not anymore!

Now when you maximize, there's a big extra bar across the top, wasting window space. Does anyone else get bothered by this obvious oversight? How about some better aesthetic quality control, people! Don't mess with what works.

It's almost as dumb as the windows design in OS9, before they made the OSX improvements...

Cheers.
Adam
__________________
Adam White, composer.producer.engineer
www.studiocat.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2005, 03:48 AM
Jenre Jenre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 201
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

I think this was done on purpose. It's so you can use normal windows commands to maximise, minimise etc. I actually like it after the problem I had with a session recently. I lost the top bar of the mix and edit windows under the main PT one. So I couldn't maximise or anything. I had to drag to resize and there's no way of getting it back. Very, very annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:35 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

yes that bar does bother me also....


as for the 2nd poster, that has happened to me before and if you look at the right side of the main PT window there should be a scroll bar so taht you can scroll back up to the top of the mix/edit window.
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:38 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

Jenre is correct

This is expected behaviour. I also preferred the old method.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2005, 12:37 PM
Sunzate Sunzate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 345
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

If you're only using one computer monitor, switching between mix and edit, aren't you using the ctrl +/- command? No minimizing or maximizing required. I suppose everyone does their thing a little differently, but I still think it was an unneccesary change. I would like my half inch of window back.

Max-i-mize! Max-i-mize! Max-i-mize!

Revolt!
__________________
Adam White, composer.producer.engineer
www.studiocat.ca
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2005, 06:38 PM
David Sumich's Avatar
David Sumich David Sumich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

The explanation for why it was done is lengthy at best, but I can get into it if you like. Just so you know though, it was in fact done on purpose. Pro Tools is not your average application on any platform, and we felt the benefits we gained were compelling enough to use this rather unorthodox approach. About the only negative we could come up with was the small amount of wasted space, but the positives were many. A few would be: extremely faster toggles between windows (like mix->edit), windows being able to maintain different states (e.g. the edit window maxed, but MIDI event list window not) and not having windows that are maxed take up large amounts of space unnecessarily (like the MIDI event list window when maxed is only as wide as it needs to be).
__________________
David Sumich
Principal Applications Engineer
Avid
--------------------
We're only immortal for a limited time
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2005, 01:58 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

David,

We do however also lose the session name in the main Pro Tools title bar (and the task bar)... and the MIDI Event Window on the Mac is always a topmost window if memory serves... and how about "window shades" for all Pro Tools windows on both platforms

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2005, 01:14 PM
David Sumich's Avatar
David Sumich David Sumich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

We should be able to fix the session name in the app title bar (and task bar) in a future release. As for the MIDI event list window being topmost all the time, maybe you have that confused with something else? The shipping version of PT 7.0 on both platforms does not have that window as topmost.
__________________
David Sumich
Principal Applications Engineer
Avid
--------------------
We're only immortal for a limited time
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2005, 02:23 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

wow i've never heard anyone say to rail that he might have something confused
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2005, 07:01 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Windows in 7.0 don\'t maximize properly???

I'm often confused

David's right.. I guess I was thinking of a feature request and not current behaviour... While we're here though.. the maximize button for the MIDI Event Window appears to be funky under XP.

BTW I guess no-one's tried Ctrl clicking on the session name in the Mix or Edit Window title bar yet

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE version 8.0.3 won't install properly on windows 7. jzk Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-05-2012 08:10 AM
How to Maximize your Mac OSX And PT9 DIY mesa3077boogie Pro Tools 9 2 05-20-2011 11:16 PM
mbox 2 mini don't work properly in windows 7 64bit funkman733 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2011 03:05 PM
Maximize Windows On Dual Monitor Setup andhesays 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-05-2007 03:22 AM
Maximize internal edit/mix windows on dual screens Jesse Jackson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2006 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com