Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2011, 09:03 PM
ChristopherG ChristopherG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 9
Default New Mac Pro and PT10

Im getting ready to do a fresh install of PT10 on a new Mac Pro and was wondering if someone could tell me the easiest way to transfer my plugins, and the presets for those plugins, from my old Mac Pro (which is running LE7.4 and a digi 002R Factory) to the new machine? BTW I'm keeping the 002R as the interface for the new rig. Thanx!!
__________________
“Due to budget constraints, the light at the end of the tunnel will be turned off until further notice…”

Management-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2011, 09:13 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: New Mac Pro and PT10

System HD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Plug...

I would copy the Digidesign folder to a backup disk
then copy the plugs and settings you need to the new system

before copying back on the new system check for updated versions of your plugs
nothing like a out of date/unsupported plug to cause problems
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2011, 10:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,369
Default Re: New Mac Pro and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
System HD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Plug...

I would copy the Digidesign folder to a backup disk
then copy the plugs and settings you need to the new system

before copying back on the new system check for updated versions of your plugs
nothing like a out of date/unsupported plug to cause problems
Much better way than trying to use Migration Assistant.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2011, 04:12 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,811
Default Re: New Mac Pro and PT10

You are better off doing a fresh install of your plugs rather then trying to copy them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2011, 04:20 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: New Mac Pro and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You are better off doing a fresh install of your plugs rather then trying to copy them.
Definitely. Your just asking for trouble if you don't do it this way.

C
__________________
PT 2021.3 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:30 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: New Mac Pro and PT10

the backup is nice for checking that you got all your plugs reinstalled
and if you have any custom presets that you have made you can copy those back in

but yes install is always better than copy
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2011, 07:47 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: New Mac Pro and PT10

Some of my friends had great success with migration assistant (move all software to a new machine), but others had to do it manually (reinstall plugs).
So, you can try the migration assistant and hope for the best, or go with the install.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2011, 06:38 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,369
Default Re: New Mac Pro and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamasdragon View Post
Some of my friends had great success with migration assistant (move all software to a new machine), but others had to do it manually (reinstall plugs).
So, you can try the migration assistant and hope for the best, or go with the install.
I've never known anyone to have complete sucess with MA. There's a reason it's called Migration Assassin.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother macOS 0 04-16-2013 07:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
Bought PT10, do I remove the PT10 demo? esperanto macOS 2 04-18-2012 12:01 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Windows 6 02-01-2012 06:36 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 8 10-25-2011 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com