Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2009, 03:50 PM
Maars Maars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Default MacBook Pro and iMac

Hi All,

Does anyone know whether I can install Pro Tools 8 on two computers that I own.

I currently have a Mac Book Pro which doesn't seem to be able to handle heavier processing I want to do but is useful because it is portable?

Could I buy an iMac and install PT8 on it as well or would that break the license?

I know with Logic the license allows an installation on 1 laptop and 1 desktop if you own them both.

Thanks,

Maars

PS My specs are below. Is anyone with similar specs having difficulty working in PT8?

Model Name: MacBook Pro 15"
Model Identifier: MacBookPro2,2
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 667 MHz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:12 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: MacBook Pro and iMac

Since Digidesign uses the interface as a copy protection dongle, you may install it on more than one computer but only the one with the interface attached will work at that time. So the simple answer is "yes."
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.3.1 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:41 PM
Maars Maars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Default Re: MacBook Pro and iMac

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:49 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: MacBook Pro and iMac

Upgrade to 4gB of RAM before you go out and buy that iMac. Also follow the General Optimization thread hints. The new iMacs are not significantly more powerful than the Macbook Pro (even the 2,2 model). The only significant step up is the Mac Pro.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:07 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: MacBook Pro and iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
Upgrade to 4gB of RAM before you go out and buy that iMac. Also follow the General Optimization thread hints. The new iMacs are not significantly more powerful than the Macbook Pro (even the 2,2 model). The only significant step up is the Mac Pro.
Swap out the Hard drive as well. The standard MBP drives are only 5400 RPM. Get a nice 7200 RPM with 320GB for about $70-80. I did that at the same time as upgrading to 4GB of RAM in my own MBP and there was a huge difference in performance.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:49 PM
Reb Reb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default Re: MacBook Pro and iMac

As far as using Protools 8 on more than one computer...

If I have an 002R with Protools 7 on my computer and buy a mini interface that comes with 8 for another computer, can I load 8 on both computers so that I am using it with both the 002R and mini or do I have to do a separate upgrade license for my 002R to go to 8? I want to make sure that I follow the proper licensing rules.

Thanks and God bless!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:53 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: MacBook Pro and iMac

I swap between an Mbox 2 and a 003 on two different machines. At one point, they did have 7.4.2 and 8 separately. So from my understanding, you shouldn't have a problem with having 7 or 8 on either machine.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:11 PM
Reb Reb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 106
Default Re: MacBook Pro and iMac

Okay. Maybe Digi can chime in on some point just to clarify. I just thought instead of paying for an upgrade, why not just buy a second interface and use Protools 8 for both of my interfaces. But I don't want to go against the licensing terms.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:29 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: MacBook Pro and iMac

Well, your best bet in this case, is to read the license agreement instead of waiting on someone from tech support to answer.

But... I have done exactly what you are describing many times, and I'm quite sure I am not violating any terms. If you pay for a new interface that comes with 8, you should be able to install it wherever you like really, since you can only use the interface on one system at a time. I can assure you that if both machines are yours, then there isn't any problem with that setup.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro or Imac?? youngavi03 macOS 5 09-19-2011 12:36 AM
What to Buy? iMAC vs Macbook pro joey545 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 11-11-2009 06:12 AM
The Best I need Macbook Pro or Imac Jayoel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-03-2009 11:43 AM
Macbook or iMac? JayJaay927 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 11 12-31-2006 02:27 PM
Which Mac - MacBook or iMac? timmy4402 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-26-2006 10:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com