Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2021, 10:06 AM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 74
Default Plug In Presets Not Showing

I'm not able to access any plug in presets from the Preset Tab. I get nothing when I click on it or the arrow on the right of the tab. If I load a plug in that has a folder icon or load button I can access presets through there, but not the Preset Tab.




Mac Pro 2013
OS 10.15.6
PT 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2021, 12:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,141
Default Re: Plug In Presets Not Showing

Hmmm, did you do anything other than default settings when you installed the plugins(or are you talking about stock plugins)? Next, is it possible you are clicking the wrong thing? See screen shot for what to click to open presets on stock plugins. Not all plugins use this same method, such as Waves(which has the LOAD method). If you look at the screen shot showing the Waves plugin, you can see the list of presets accessed by the LOAD "button", but you can also see my personal preset under the same spot as stock plugins because I chose to save it there, instead of in the Waves spot accessed by that SAVE option(next to the LOAD option)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg plugin presets.jpg (88.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg waves presets.jpg (69.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2021, 01:56 PM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 74
Default Re: Plug In Presets Not Showing

The stock plus tab is the one that's not working. The one from your photo of the 7 band EQ. The Load function works fine as well as does the folder icon which I think is UAD.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2021, 01:57 PM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 74
Default Re: Plug In Presets Not Showing

should read: stock plugs tab
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2021, 02:00 PM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 74
Default Re: Plug In Presets Not Showing

I'm not sure if I've done something besides the default setting. I'm not sure how to check that. Let me see if I can find that out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2021, 10:31 AM
danonbass danonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 74
Default Re: Plug In Presets Not Showing

I don't see anything to indicate a settings issue, but I'm really unsure what to look for. Anyone have an idea of why this is happening?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2021, 11:04 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,909
Default Re: Plug In Presets Not Showing

Quote:
Originally Posted by danonbass View Post
I don't see anything to indicate a settings issue, but I'm really unsure what to look for. Anyone have an idea of why this is happening?
The default plugin presets are stored in user/Documents/Pro_Tools/Plug-in_settings, have you checked if it's there?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 09-18-2021 at 11:07 AM. Reason: corrected: user/Documents/Pro_Tools/Plug-in_settings
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Presets not showing in Workspace [solved] thanos4 Pro Tools 2018 26 10-17-2018 01:49 PM
Track Presets not showing up. [SOLVED] Vultage Windows 16 04-03-2018 12:42 PM
Presets Not Showing Up americanslidol Pro Tools 11 5 10-07-2015 04:24 PM
at times plugin presets not showing digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-29-2009 12:33 PM
Plugins presets not showing francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2005 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com