Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:40 AM
beardedkitchen beardedkitchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Adding Digital expansion card for 192 (PT 7.3)

Hello,

I just installed an additional digital card in my digi 192 interface (needed more digital outs).

It appears in my hardware settings, but does not appear in my I/O setup... I was under the impression, that once if it showed in the hardware, it should also show in the I/O. Any suggestions? am I missing something?

thank you
james
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2007, 01:04 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Adding Digital expansion card for 192 (PT 7.3)

Try trashing your “Digisetup” file in your Preferences folder, empty trash and restart.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2007, 01:52 PM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Adding Digital expansion card for 192 (PT 7.3)

Did you quit ProTools and open it again?
That usually does the trick.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2007, 03:35 PM
beardedkitchen beardedkitchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Adding Digital expansion card for 192 (PT 7.3)

thank you, I'm all set.

james
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD I/O Digital Expansion Card Directx Buy & Sell 0 08-28-2013 05:46 PM
Adding expansion card to 192 adds 8,correct? Mr. Anxiety Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 04-05-2009 10:27 AM
192 Digital I/O and D/A expansion card question DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-26-2006 11:10 PM
Digital Expansion Card on 1992 Digital...Possible? phelbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2006 12:51 AM
Focusrite MH-442 ...digital expansion card -HELP soundpunk General Discussion 2 01-13-2005 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com