Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2002, 01:28 PM
beardeddubster beardeddubster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 174
Default SYNCH ISSUE-MTC TO SMPTE

i have a potential client who has just bought an 001 system, and has a Fostex G24 1 inch 24 track tape machine and an Atari running Notator. He needs to get the 3 running together. The G24 is synched to the Atari using SMPTE, and the Atari has additional MIDI ports which will send SMPTE. He is not sure if Notator, through the Atari will send MTC to pro tools. He really wants to use the tape machine as master, thinking that this will make the synching easier and quicker to lock up. Is this the case? Does he need additional hardware to get MTC to pro tools? and will pro tools drift out of time, as one retailer suggested. The hardware which has been suggested so far is the JL Cooper PPS2 or the Philip Rees TS1. If one of these bits of kit are needed, will they do the job well enough--i.e. will they keep all three units in time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2002, 04:27 PM
beardeddubster beardeddubster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 174
Default Re: SYNCH ISSUE-MTC TO SMPTE

sorry, I was not clear--the atari is slaved to the g24 using SMPTE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2002, 05:11 PM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Re: SYNCH ISSUE-MTC TO SMPTE

In order for any system to sync "lock" including LE you need to have both clock and positional reference. LE can receive clock via it's S/PDIF i/o or optical i/o and gets it's position reference (MTC) via midi i/o. If LE only receives MTC alone then it will drift or "free wheel" over time. The best solution is to use a Master Clock like a MOTU Digital Time Piece. This unit works well because it has the S/PIDF i/o, smpte i/o and midi i/o. The DTP is also great for video work as well because it has video black i/o as well.
I use it to gen-lock LE to a VTR.

dk
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2002, 05:18 PM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Re: SYNCH ISSUE-MTC TO SMPTE

And if he wants to use the 24 track as master. Just sent the smpte out from it to the Master Clock and simply distribute from there the timing information to all the other devices. The DTP has all the i/o you need to accomplish this. Should be swell. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]

dk
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue PT8 Midi Synch w/ MPC 2500 Insomnia357 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-18-2010 03:47 PM
Issue PT8 Midi Synch w/ MPC 2500 Insomnia357 MIDI 0 07-05-2010 02:19 PM
MTC-To-SMPTE/SMPTE-To-MTC Interface - What do YOU use? Nawlins Post - Surround - Video 5 03-20-2008 02:55 PM
Video is out of Synch issue. Totally perplexed! DJ Robby Rabbit Post - Surround - Video 23 10-09-2007 06:07 PM
Audio in synch with quicktime, out of synch in FCP WannabeSQ Post - Surround - Video 6 09-20-2006 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com