Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2021, 11:49 AM
Melodyman1 Melodyman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 4
Default Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

I was wondering if it was possible to use Pro Tools with multiple screens on my Mac. I can't seem to create 2 Mix/edit windows and drag onto my other screens.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2021, 12:52 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,771
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

Shure, it's possible.
The mix and edit are two separate windows, and can be dragged to any display.
You should look up info on the web on how to use mac displays and "Mission control".
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2021, 07:40 AM
Melodyman1 Melodyman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Shure, it's possible.
The mix and edit are two separate windows, and can be dragged to any display.
You should look up info on the web on how to use mac displays and "Mission control".
Yes I can def drag over the edit and mix window from one screen to another but I want to be able to have 2 mix or 2 edit window at the same time. So since I have 3 screen I want to have 2 mix windows on 2 screens and 1 edit window on another. Is that possible and if so, how?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2021, 07:54 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 524
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

You cannot have multiple independent Mix and/or edit Windows. Only one of each open at the same time.

You can mirror a display, if you want, which will just duplicate exactly what you are showing on one of the other 2 displays.

Here a link on how to achieve mirroring and extension at the same time.
https://youtu.be/WDQlBh7BoH4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2021, 08:36 PM
Melodyman1 Melodyman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

After all the information gathered I realize that PT does not have the ability to create separate multiple windows. All I can do is use one arrange and one mix window, which is really ashamed. I never thought such a simple option would not be available but again now I know.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2021, 11:02 PM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 822
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

Just to get a clue: in which situation do you need multiple mix or edit windows?

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2020, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2021, 04:22 AM
Melodyman1 Melodyman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Ziebarth View Post
Just to get a clue: in which situation do you need multiple mix or edit windows?

Best

Mark
I'm just used to working with 2 Mix and 1 arrange window. Since I have 3 monitors I don't want to see a blank screen when I mix/record. Just a personal preference. Just like having multiple browsing windows if desired. I believe all DAW's can have as many windows as desired. So I was just soooo surprised with PT.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2021, 04:25 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,771
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melodyman1 View Post
I'm just used to working with 2 Mix and 1 arrange window. Since I have 3 monitors I don't want to see a blank screen when I mix/record. Just a personal preference. Just like having multiple browsing windows if desired. I believe all DAW's can have as many windows as desired. So I was just soooo surprised with PT.
But what would be the content of the two mix windows? They would show different things, no?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2021, 05:27 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,313
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melodyman1 View Post
I'm just used to working with 2 Mix and 1 arrange window. Since I have 3 monitors I don't want to see a blank screen when I mix/record. Just a personal preference. Just like having multiple browsing windows if desired. I believe all DAW's can have as many windows as desired. So I was just soooo surprised with PT.

Why don’t you use the third screen to have plugin windows open? I think that would be more useful than an additional mix window.

You could have a bunch of different meters open with space left for other plugin windows to be opened up and not be covering any of your edit or mix window.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2021, 06:47 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 524
Default Re: Using 3/multiple screens with Pro Tools

You say “ I believe all DAW's can have as many windows as desired “ but I believe and speculate that you are coming from Logic workflow since you use the term “Arrange” window.

There is a rather tedious option if all you want on the 3rd screen are select faders from various tracks. Follow the instructions in this thread..
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=170248

Turn off the target mode (red button in top right corner) of each fader window and you can arrange as many different windows as you like on that third monitor.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and win 10 multiple screens Stevenk734 Windows 0 02-02-2018 06:44 AM
arranging multiple screens AchimHamburg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2009 09:47 AM
multiple screens attached to mac G5 tonmeistermat Post - Surround - Video 7 11-29-2007 11:07 AM
displayinig multiple plug-in screens Roman Gonzales 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-12-2005 12:15 PM
Mixer or any window on multiple screens. Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-19-2004 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com