Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2021, 12:04 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default DADman question...

Hey there,

New DADman/MTRX Studio user. My monitor profile has 2 sources, system sound via Dante and pro tools via digilink. I have them set to sum. They each work fine independently but when both are engaged I'm getting a strange behaviour. If I play something in Pro Tools and pan it hard left, I'm getting signal out the right too. If I pan to any other speaker in my 7.1.4 setup it's no problem just the left and only when both sources are engaged. It is really puzzling. Any help would be appreciated!

Thx!
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2021, 12:22 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,439
Default Re: DADman question...

Greetings,

Do you have any Fold Down presets engaged by chance?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2021, 02:09 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default Re: DADman question...

No, I had thought of that too.

I just realized that with the computer source turned all the way down I'm still getting computer signal coming through on the right channel. If I mute it then it goes away.

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2021, 03:19 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,439
Default Re: DADman question...

A few things...

Settings > Monitor Profile > Remove Unused Groups (lower left)

File > Save Profile as > Rename it as something

Is your device firmware up to date? It needs to be 1.0.3.2?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2021, 09:35 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default Re: DADman question...

The remove groups seems to have fixed it. Can you explain what that did?

Also, which firmware are you talking about? There seems to be a few...

Main Board - cpufw: 1.0.1.1, matrix: 1.0.5.2, nios: 1.0.1.2, recovery 1.0.1.1

Thx for your speedy help Jeff!

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2021, 04:52 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,439
Default Re: DADman question...

Glad to hear it. If you make changes to your monitor profile - adding sources, outputs, meters, etc -> until you press Remove Unused Groups - all of those previous resources (you may have removed from the monitor) are still part of the monitor mapping. Source -> Add Existing or Output -> Add Existing will show all of the various groups you may have made previously before pressing remove to purge all unnecessary resources.

Yes, it is highly recommended to update your main board cpufw to current which is 1.0.3.2 -> which you can download from your Avid account.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2021, 05:56 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default Re: DADman question...

Awesome, upgraded the firmware.

While I have you, another question. If DADman loses EUCON connection what is the best way to regain control? I haven't found a reliable solution other than restarting the computer.

Thx,
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2021, 06:21 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,439
Default Re: DADman question...

How exactly does this issue manifest? How do you know that DADman has lost communication with EUCON? How is your network setup and do you have multiple networks enabled including Wifi?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2021, 12:30 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 387
Default Re: DADman question...

Not sure yet, haven't paid close enough attention. Quitting PT and DADman, then opening DADman first worked.

Wifi off, two routers, one for EUCON, one for everything else.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2021, 04:58 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,379
Default Re: DADman question...

You can always uncheck and recheck Eucon in DADman to restart it's service (without restarting the computer.)

But, honestly, this shouldn't happen.

If you lose control and the assigned tab in Eucontrol goes to only Pro Tools (I have had this happen sometimes) vs Monitor Control locked to DADman and Entire Surface to Pro Tools, you can always close and reopen Eucontrol (quit it and reopen it). That's the only way I've found to be able to reattach DADman to Eucontrol (Eucontrol gets very stubborn and refuses to recognize DADman as an application so there's no way to relock it to Monitor Control.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADMan outputs Goombot Pro Tools 2021 7 04-22-2021 08:27 PM
DADman disconnects pkingduk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 07-26-2020 04:22 AM
DADman MTRX profile question SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 07-20-2020 10:26 AM
DADman .dms vs .dmprof file question Rich Breen Avid S6 15 03-16-2020 03:04 PM
DADMan goes wonky Jared_TL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2019 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com