Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2021, 08:43 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,927
Default My HDN TB box doesn’t like my MacBook Pro

I’ve been having an issue with my HD Native TB box on my mid 2018 Mac Book Pro. It doesn’t like being connected to the MBP. I keep getting errors saying that Protools lost connection with the peripheral device, or the audio interface lost the connection. And then it won’t connect to the HD Native system.

The same HD Native box with my Red 8 Pre works fine on my Lenovo Windows laptop using the same TB cable and the same Apple TB3 to TB2 adapter.

Is there some setting in MacOS that I’m missing in regards to the TB ports that would keep this unit from working properly?

System specs and Protools version in my signature.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2021, 06:20 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: My HDN TB box doesn’t like my MacBook Pro

This may be a weird suggestion, but try the other thunderbolt ports if you haven't already. On my 2016 Macbook Pro, I've always plugged my HDN Thunderbolt into the same port, and haven't had an issue, but in another situation I found that one port gave me a problem. In that case, it was a usb-c to hdmi adapter plugged into my home theater receiver for mixing surround. One port simply would not recognize that anything was hooked up, but the other ports did just fine.

I think I may have read somewhere that not all 4 ports on the Macbooks are quite the same.

It's worth a try.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2021, 07:00 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,927
Default Re: My HDN TB box doesn’t like my MacBook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
This may be a weird suggestion, but try the other thunderbolt ports if you haven't already. On my 2016 Macbook Pro, I've always plugged my HDN Thunderbolt into the same port, and haven't had an issue, but in another situation I found that one port gave me a problem. In that case, it was a usb-c to hdmi adapter plugged into my home theater receiver for mixing surround. One port simply would not recognize that anything was hooked up, but the other ports did just fine.

I think I may have read somewhere that not all 4 ports on the Macbooks are quite the same.

It's worth a try.
I was wondering about this.

I was on a gig, so I switched my HDN interface to my Lenovo laptop and used my MBP with DVS, which worked fine. I'm going to have to do some troubleshooting on this one.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2021, 03:05 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,927
Default Re: My HDN TB box doesn’t like my MacBook Pro

So I tried troubleshooting this today.

Hooked everything up the way it was over the weekend, which is how I ran it last month also. No problems so far. Protools recognizes the HD Native TB and Red 8Pre interface as it should.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MACBOOK 2.2 Doesn't work dividing11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-15-2007 11:56 AM
HELP!! LE 7.3.1 doesn't load on my MacBook Pro SaiaSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-10-2007 12:42 PM
LE MacBook Pro: It worked, now it doesn't Orwelio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-11-2007 09:54 AM
Pro Tools Doesn't Launch with MacBook Pro at all ! OS 10.4.9 Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2007 10:37 PM
Mbox 2 doesn't connect to my new Macbook DevotedFew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-26-2007 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com