Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2020, 06:47 PM
traksion traksion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default S1 connect Ethernet via USB adapter

I've been able to successfully connect my S1 directly to my Mac mini via ethernet. However, I'd prefer to keep my ethernet connection for the network. I purchased a USB/Ethernet adapter but now the S1 is not being recognized in EuControl. Any tips on how to make this work?

Also saw from research that it might have been better to have just gotten a cheap ethernet switch. Is that a better way to go? I'd prefer to make this USB adapter work if possible as I already have it. But if an ethernet switch is more reliable then... I could go that route.

Thanks,
Matt

Last edited by traksion; 12-03-2020 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2020, 03:09 PM
Digi_User.'s Avatar
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terra Prime
Posts: 95
Default Re: S1 connect Ethernet via USB adapter

A good router or switch is money well spent.
I have had so many issues in the past (support can vouch :rolleyes) with Artist Series and Pro Tools controllers connected via adapters so on my latest rig I just picked up a cheap TP-Link dual band gaming router and it’s been flawless.
Seamless integration no fiddling with network settings, and depending on the one you get scalable AND I have it tested it through a hub which didn’t work when connected to a switch with myArtist Control and that works flawlessly too.

You may find a solution to get the adapter to work, however I have seen controllers connected adapters just drop out mid session in professional environments even with static IPs and everything configured correctly. If you want peace of mind IMO return the adapter and exchange it for a gaming router from Avids recommended list or. switch.

Out of curiosity do you have you tried this:

In System Preferences > Advanced > TCP/IP

Configure IPv6 I selected: Link-local only ?
__________________
System Details

Last edited by Digi_User.; 12-10-2020 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2020, 03:41 PM
traksion traksion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: S1 connect Ethernet via USB adapter

Hi! Thanks for the reply... I actually just received a simple 4 port switch today ($13) and its all working fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2020, 04:04 PM
Digi_User.'s Avatar
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terra Prime
Posts: 95
Default Re: S1 connect Ethernet via USB adapter

Excellent news!
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB to Ethernet Adapter jjsoundoc Post - Surround - Video 6 04-16-2015 08:07 PM
USB-Ethernet adapter andreasaidu Artist Series 6 02-18-2011 09:16 AM
Control 24 w/ USB->Ethernet adapter? The Chinese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-23-2009 11:55 AM
USB to ethernet adapter Craig F ICON & C|24 10 12-18-2007 11:11 AM
Procontrol, USB to ethernet Adapter spigots ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 02-21-2003 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com