Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:04 PM
santoorman santoorman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: topanga, ca
Posts: 22
Default How to skip a beat?

Hello, I want to skip the 4th beat in a bar (in 4/4), how can I do this? I tried to use identify beat but it changed the tempo, which is not what I wanted...

thanks

dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2017, 07:10 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,130
Default Re: How to skip a beat?

At thew beginning of the bar that you want in 3/4 click the + sign on the meter bar to insert a measure of 3/4. Then insert another after it to 4/4 again.

Carl
__________________
PT 2021.3 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2017, 02:31 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 829
Default Re: How to skip a beat?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lie View Post
At thew beginning of the bar that you want in 3/4 click the + sign on the meter bar to insert a measure of 3/4. Then insert another after it to 4/4 again.

Carl
+1. What's needed there is a time signature change. And it's got to be inserted at the correct position, otherwise you could end up with a bar of 3/4 somewhere else.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HOW TO: Skip over measures? aliaspail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-12-2017 02:33 PM
Why does playback skip in PT? Shatzer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-04-2010 07:07 AM
Bad Sectors - skip over them? EGS Storage Subsystems 3 10-06-2007 07:27 PM
skip all fades? tomcat Tips & Tricks 9 11-17-2001 12:02 AM
Skip all button surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2001 07:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com