Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2015, 01:22 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Default midi velocity not responding

I've got 3 tracks with Sampletank for an ochestra section. I've been editing the the volume of the tracks by adjusting midi velocity notes. All of a sudden it's not responding on one of the tracks. Drag the velocity note up or down doesn't effect the volume. It still does on the other tracks. Can't determine what's different about the track . Can anyone tell me why this might be happening? Thanks
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2015, 02:09 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,550
Default Re: midi velocity not responding

Quote:
Originally Posted by manyrains View Post
I've got 3 tracks with Sampletank for an ochestra section. I've been editing the the volume of the tracks by adjusting midi velocity notes. All of a sudden it's not responding on one of the tracks. Drag the velocity note up or down doesn't effect the volume. It still does on the other tracks. Can't determine what's different about the track . Can anyone tell me why this might be happening? Thanks
Try using the same patch in Sampletank and see if the issue still happens. What version of Sampletank are you using? ST3 just had an update recently. I generally don't use velocity to control volume but cc7 MIDI messages since that works across all vi's that I know of. To do that you do have to MIDI learn MIDI cc7 to the mixer channel in use as ST3 doesn't have global volume control via cc7 as it's on a per-patch basis. Further to do that you need a controller that can send cc messages as ST3 doesn't allow one to type in a cc message number in it's MIDI learn field.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2016, 01:09 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Default Re: midi velocity not responding

I've been experimenting, trouble shooting. I've been trying adjusting velocity controls on different tracks, in different session, and with different plugins. I'm finding it to work with some patches (any VI) and not with others. I've never been aware of this being an issue before, i.e. I occasionally adjust note velocity this way (not using this as opposed adjusting fader for overall volume, as may have sounded like in my original post.) I'm not understanding the "cc7 MIDI message, need for controller" info. Is it possile that certain tones don't respond to velocity control?
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2016, 05:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,550
Default Re: midi velocity not responding

Quote:
Originally Posted by manyrains View Post
I've been experimenting, trouble shooting. I've been trying adjusting velocity controls on different tracks, in different session, and with different plugins. I'm finding it to work with some patches (any VI) and not with others. I've never been aware of this being an issue before, i.e. I occasionally adjust note velocity this way (not using this as opposed adjusting fader for overall volume, as may have sounded like in my original post.) I'm not understanding the "cc7 MIDI message, need for controller" info. Is it possile that certain tones don't respond to velocity control?
Possible but that has nothing to do with what you're questioning. With Sampletank 3 you need an actual physical controller to do MIDI learn for a parameter and with MIDI cc7 volume messages you need a physical pedal - you can't just select from a menu what controller to use or enter one in manually.

I'd use cc7 message to control volume - that works across all patches.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Volume or Velocity Change results in part muted MIDI sound gavriil1 Pro Tools 10 2 07-01-2013 10:23 AM
Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data... kingtinker Pro Tools 10 5 11-12-2011 10:53 AM
MIDI Velocity GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-30-2007 06:15 AM
midi velocity Jepse MIDI 0 12-30-2004 07:24 PM
Midi Velocity near 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-19-2004 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com