Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2011, 09:10 AM
Simonluka's Avatar
Simonluka Simonluka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
Default PT9 crash when I change buffer

Hello boys. I have a problem with PT9 (on Win7 64bit, Intel quad core, 8Gb ram DDR2): starting from an open project (44.1/24 bit), buffer set to maximum (1024) and latency compensation set to maximum, I'm going to set the buffer to a minimum (64). Whan I play, I hear several crops, and progress is jerky (I think it depends on the use of plugins that require compensation). Trying to return the buffer to 1024, the system crashed and I have to reboot with the reset button on PC (in fact the traditional CTRL + ALT + DEL doesn't work). I updated to 9.01, but the problem persists. Any ideas? Thanks
Simonluka
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,861
Default Re: PT9 crash when I change buffer

Post a Sandra report as described here: Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2011, 03:50 AM
Simonluka's Avatar
Simonluka Simonluka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
Default Re: PT9 crash when I change buffer

Sorry but I can't install softwares on this pc. I write informations about the system (I hope it's enough):

- Asus Commando + Intel Quad Core 6600
- Win 7 64 bit Home edition
- Digidesign 003 Rack
- Pro Tools version: 9.01
- 8Gb DDR2 667 (Corsair)
- 1 hard drive Eide (S.O.), 1 hard drive sata (music projects), 1 hard drive eide (storage).
- ATI Radeon 3600 HD (dual head)
- iLok
- cables FW400 between 003R and firewire port (on the motherboard). Firewire chipset is Texas instruments.
- Uad 2 Solo on PCIe slot

The problem there wasn't with 8.X version of PT LE!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2011, 09:32 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,363
Default Re: PT9 crash when I change buffer

I have only seen this when running multiple VIs, mostly "Play" or "Kontakt". It seems to be related to RAM allotment.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2011, 09:24 PM
Simonluka's Avatar
Simonluka Simonluka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
Default Re: PT9 crash when I change buffer

Why? So, what can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2011, 11:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,363
Default Re: PT9 crash when I change buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonluka View Post
Why? So, what can I do?
Are you running multiple Virtual instruments?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2011, 04:00 AM
Simonluka's Avatar
Simonluka Simonluka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
Default Re: PT9 crash when I change buffer

Yes in some project, but I also have the problem when I work with a project with just audio tracks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2011, 04:41 AM
Simonluka's Avatar
Simonluka Simonluka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
Default Re: PT9 crash when I change buffer

....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Buffer-size change causes PT10.1.1 to Crash jayprotools macOS 1 04-13-2012 10:36 AM
Buffer won't change kivaz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-01-2010 11:35 AM
PT8.0 Crash on CPU Change ElectricGhost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-28-2009 12:09 PM
pt mpowered crash when I try to change the buffer asylanten Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 01-03-2008 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com