Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2011, 09:33 PM
muddboy muddboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: jersey city nj USA
Posts: 1
Smile Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD?

Hi

I am curious if there is any way to run multiple interfaces simultaneously in PT9HD?
While this scenario might be possible on regular PT9(with mbox/m-audio etc)
i am curious about my setup(PT HD3 running PT9) which contains 2 192 interfaces and now trying to get 8 more ins to my system via a PreSonus Firestudio project-possibly connected via firewire

I realize i would need the drivers installed for the Presonus, but i am more concerned whether or not Pro Tools will allow you to access multiple interfaces simultaneously that are not all HD interfaces

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2013, 03:48 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 420
Default Re: Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD?

(hi), that i would like to know also.
Can we use with PTHD in the same session an old 192 with any asio compatible interface ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2013, 04:22 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD?

if you are running HD/HDX cards & interfaces you can not Aggregate any other kind of interface with them
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2013, 06:42 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 420
Default Re: Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD?

ok thanks. The only solution would be another 192 or any third party interface that would be "seen" as a valid HD converter for more rec/play tracks as long as PT can deliver some (?)

another question : if you are using hdx cards, do you also loose the hdx plugs when aggregating ?
i tried to use that fonction and lost all tdm plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2013, 09:06 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,849
Default Re: Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD?

Are you already using all 16 inputs on both 192's? If not, then you can feed the lightpipe OUT of the Firestudio to a lightpipe IN on a 192. You would need to (with FW connected) open the Firestudio software and route the 8 inputs to the lightpipe outs(it CAN be done, but may burn an afternoon of fussing). Once the assignments are done, you can close that setup program and you should not need it again. Feed Wordclock from a 192 to the FS for clocking.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2013, 09:44 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 420
Default Re: Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD?

nice, i haven't tought about this digital option.
At least the deal would be for me to have enough premixed i/o for live situation using PT and, send a different balance to the 7 musicians who have their personnal console. No mikes are used except for the singers or horns

thx alot man i will check
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2013, 01:29 PM
LukeFromBerlin LukeFromBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 74
Default Re: Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD?

I dont know if that helps for your problem, but I have ADAT 24 (!) Bridges connected via legacy ports ( 2 per Interface) , offering me heaps of lightpipe in's on my HD system with a great bang for the buck (a bridge is about 150 $ on ebay these days ? And it's 16 PT HD compatible channels...)

BUT: as often with "cheap" solutions there a some (adat - ) bridges to cross and I've heard from people experiencing problems too.

In my setup it works flawless, besides some weird LED-blinking on the bridges making no sense (but who cares ) but some restrictions apply - like no higher samplerates than 48 k (no SMUX or what it's called). And it took almost a day until PT accepted the bridges and I had some useable templates. And I dont know how PT 9 reacts to this 1990's (?) hardware, not even thinking about PT 10 or PT 11...)

And: make sure you get a hold of the old standard legacy "y"-cables, otherwise it won't work (and if sold seperately, they can be expensive)
__________________
Soft: ProTools 8.1
OS-X 10.6.8

Hard: ProTools HD 2, PCI-e core & accel, 96 I/O, 192 digital I/O, Sync I/O (not sync HD)
Quad-Core Mac, Intel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2013, 11:23 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 420
Default Re: Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD?

that's quite strange in both case (you & albee1952) it takes quite a time before pro tools handles the new connections...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interfaces Julia B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-22-2011 08:07 PM
Multiple interfaces to PT9 towelhead macOS 3 05-26-2011 10:18 AM
multiple interfaces with pt9 rivetheadsound Pro Tools 9 22 04-21-2011 10:33 AM
Multiple Interfaces? grimepoch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2008 06:30 AM
AES/EBU on multiple 96 interfaces Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-12-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com