Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:29 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Multiple interfaces

Just curious, and I apologize if I missed this answer somewhere, but can you use multiple interfaces in PT9? Like 2 Digi003's? Thanks
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:32 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

No, only one Avid/Digi core device.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:33 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

K. Seems to me then that it's time Digi released an interface with 32 ins as the software now supports it.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:37 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 602
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

Stoked about using my RME fireface 800
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. 2 x 29.3 Ghz 6 core Intel Xeon PT 2019.10. Mac OS 10.12.6. and 10.14 RME UFX and a bunch of other nice stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:10 PM
wizprodux wizprodux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by b mcgibney View Post
Stoked about using my RME fireface 800
NO DOUBT!!!!

IT SEES 26 Inputs from my 3 ProFire 2626s!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:34 PM
bwalraven bwalraven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

Hm. Since I'm not familiar with the ProFire interfaces, the post isn't entirely clear to me. Does that mean it's seeing inputs from each of the ProFires?

I'm asking, as I have two M-Audio Delta 1010s, and I'm wondering (as they're ASIO) if I'll get to use all 16 analog inputs.

Anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:51 PM
djani djani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

I guess (not tryed) if you create aggregate device in your Audio Midi setup on Mac and merge few multi channel devices as one the PT9 should work via that aggregate device all ins and outs. Just a thought...
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5.1 HD
Mac Pro 2.1, 8-core Intel Xeon 3.0 GHz, 16 GB RAM
OS X 10.9.5
ProFire Lightbridge
SSL XLogic Alpha-Link AX
SSL X-Desk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2010, 06:51 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by djani View Post
I guess (not tryed) if you create aggregate device in your Audio Midi setup on Mac and merge few multi channel devices as one the PT9 should work via that aggregate device all ins and outs. Just a thought...
This is what I was wondering about. I perused the "what's new in PT9" pdf and didn't see any clarification. But I was skimming and may have missed it. Seems to me you might be able to. Which would be very cool indeed. It might even push me over the edge to get an Eleven Rack. If I could keep it hooked up simultaneously with my 002, that would be sweet.

BTW does anyone know if there is anything else like the M-Audio Profire Lightbridge out there? Essentially a 32 I/O ADAT to FW device? Depending on what else Avid releases, I think something like that may be the way I head. Also gonna peruse Apogee's site. Man to think I've been "ignoring" all the other options out there for so long because I was stuck with "Digi" interfaces. Not sure where to begin lol.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:41 AM
hotbeatz hotbeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Triad, North Carolina
Posts: 47
Thumbs up Re: Multiple interfaces

I will have to agree with you, Avid knocked this out of the park, there is just so much released and so much more openess, it really is overwhelming as to the plethora of choices and systems that can be put together. My cup runneth over. . . .
__________________
Studio System: Digi003, Pro Tools 10, MacBook Pro 13" Thunderbolt, i7, 8GB Ram
Legacy Systems: Pro Tools|24 Mix TDM 6.4, G4 400mhz - OS 10.3.9, Pro Tools LE 7.3, Original Digi001 & MBox.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:03 AM
bwalraven bwalraven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Multiple interfaces

I had read the info for aggregate interfaces in Mac, but I'm a PC guy...

Anyone have any more info?

BJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD? muddboy macOS 7 05-12-2013 11:23 AM
Multiple interfaces Julia B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-22-2011 08:07 PM
Multiple interfaces to PT9 towelhead macOS 3 05-26-2011 10:18 AM
Multiple Interfaces? grimepoch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2008 06:30 AM
AES/EBU on multiple 96 interfaces Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-12-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com