Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2010, 11:56 AM
LostSheep LostSheep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lake Ariel PA
Posts: 6
Default ProTools LE Win7 popping clicking during playback

I updated to a new computer with Win7. I downloaded the Beta patch and recorded a bunch of vocal track to accompaniment tracks. When I would play them back, I would get this popping/clicking. The funny thing is that the noises would NOT always be in the same spot all the time and sometime not there at all.
I got the update to 8.0.4 in hopes it would fix the problem but that didn't seem to help. I have tried other forums but no fixes seem to be the right one.
Can anyone help with this problem? When I had my Digi001 I never had any problems and now I am wishing I never upgraded.
The project I am working on is due by 25 Oct 10. I NEED HELP QUICK!
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2010, 12:00 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,363
Default Re: ProTools LE Win7 popping clicking during playback

It would help if you posted a Sandra report as outlined here.

Have you tried a higher buffer setting?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2010, 03:08 PM
LostSheep LostSheep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lake Ariel PA
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools LE Win7 popping clicking during playback

Here is what I have:
HP Pavilion Elete HPE 137c
,Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9300 @2.50GHz 2.50GHz,
Installed 8.00 GB RAM,
System Type 64 Bit Operating System, Secondary drive where tracks are stored: Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB ST31000528AS Serial ATA-II 3.0Gb/s Hard Disk Drive with 32MB Cache

I received a responce back from Avid and they had me basically reconfigure my entire system. I went to places I have never seen before! I did everything like they asked to "optimize" my computer. I went back to PT and still can hear the ramdom popping/clicking noise.

Once I record a track, when I go back to listen, the noise is already there. It is random. Sometimes its in one spot and sometimes another and sometimes not at all. No plug-in, just the track. I have tried different buffers, pretty much everything in the drop down menu as I searched online and found a lot of people with the same problem.

I have been recording vocal tracks for a girl doing a Christmas CD and need to get this done by the 25th of Oct 10.

Any suggestions are welcome.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2010, 03:10 PM
LostSheep LostSheep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lake Ariel PA
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools LE Win7 popping clicking during playback

I think I forgot to add the OS is WIN 7. Personally, I am thinking that is where the problem is. It started with the Beta version. I down loaded the new 8.0.4 in hopes it would correct it but no luck.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2010, 03:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,863
Default Re: ProTools LE Win7 popping clicking during playback

What interface? Is anything patched into the digital inputs? Have you tried changing the buffer?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2010, 04:28 PM
LostSheep LostSheep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lake Ariel PA
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools LE Win7 popping clicking during playback

Digi 003
Nothing pached
Tried all the buffer settings

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicking and Popping during recording and playback MikeX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-30-2011 11:09 PM
clicking/popping noise during playback kingof6strings 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-12-2010 02:42 PM
Popping, clicking, stops and glitches with recording and playback m powered 8 Krisdavid Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-29-2010 02:55 PM
Clicking / popping sounds during playback - why? ukiahbass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-14-2007 09:17 AM
Popping/Clicking/Audible Noise Recording/Playback ByronVader Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-13-2006 07:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com