Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2002, 10:18 PM
jbell jbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Bangkok Thailand
Posts: 53
Default "A serious clock error has occurred. Please restart your computer."

when I lunch PT 5.3.
My mac said
"A serious clock error has occurred. Please restart your computer."
or
DAE-1107

I try to do everyting from answerbase.
PLEASE HELP. [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2002, 04:18 AM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Default Re: "A serious clock error has occurred. Please restart your computer."

Hi JBell,

You have to tell us some things about your setup if you want help...or call Digitech support
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2002, 06:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: "A serious clock error has occurred. Please restart your computer."

Check out this AnswerBase entry.

To further expand on that text, make sure the TDM Flexcable is connected from Port B on the HD Core to Port A on the HD Process.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2002, 06:44 AM
our man flint our man flint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Re: "A serious clock error has occurred. Please restart your computer."

Have seen this when running HD software on mix hardware...5.3 or above is HD only... [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10/Digi 003 - Error occurred while trying to load the controller personality "003" J-Xile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-14-2015 08:36 PM
Help? sudden error repeats: "access violation occurred" jojo99 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-26-2009 09:20 PM
PT 32t beta weird error- "an assertion occurred..." jes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-07-2002 09:16 AM
HD3 - "A serious clocking error has occurred..." Won't load jaffaman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-17-2002 02:06 PM
"an assertion occurred" -nightmare error!! JPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-30-2001 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com