Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2010, 01:33 PM
KentH KentH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35
Default Saving/loading plug-in presets on C24?

Hey all,

I'm very close to pulling the trigger on a C24, but I had a question for you owners out there:

I currently mix with a mouse, and I save plug-in settings all the time so I can tweak something to try an make it better without fear of losing what I had. I'll often then compare my saved settings with the +/- buttons. Even with the C24, I'll still want to do this.

So, can you save plug-in settings as presets on the C24 without touching the mouse/keyboard for anything but typing in the name? Also, can you load presets and/or toggle thru them on the C24 without having to touch the mouse?

I read thru the entire manual online and didn't find an answer.... Google and forum search didn't help either. Thanks in advance.

Cheers,

-Kent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2010, 04:45 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Saving/loading plug-in presets on C24?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KentH View Post
Hey all,

I'm very close to pulling the trigger on a C24, but I had a question for you owners out there:

I currently mix with a mouse, and I save plug-in settings all the time so I can tweak something to try an make it better without fear of losing what I had. I'll often then compare my saved settings with the +/- buttons. Even with the C24, I'll still want to do this.

So, can you save plug-in settings as presets on the C24 without touching the mouse/keyboard for anything but typing in the name? Also, can you load presets and/or toggle thru them on the C24 without having to touch the mouse?

I read thru the entire manual online and didn't find an answer.... Google and forum search didn't help either. Thanks in advance.

Cheers,

-Kent
Hi,

I answered your duplicate post in the HD forum! unfortunately NO

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
saving & loading presets & some other stuff oplatner Eleven Rack 0 06-27-2012 12:03 AM
Saving and loading effects presets Holyoli Eleven Rack 4 02-01-2012 02:04 AM
Saving presets crashhak Eleven Rack 6 11-30-2011 03:17 PM
Saving Zoom Presets wint Pro Tools 9 3 06-21-2011 01:38 AM
Loading 11R Presets dmock66 Eleven Rack 14 06-12-2011 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com