Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2009, 10:45 AM
C0mplX C0mplX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

hey, i just bought M-box 2 mini and i can't install it. i put in the pro tools instalation CD and it fires up. but then the problem starts. I just get a blank window where it says welcome to pro tools LE on the top. what can be the problem here?

i run on a Window Xp computer

thnx for fast reply:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2009, 11:05 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

Help us help you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2009, 11:21 AM
C0mplX C0mplX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

i have read that "help us help you" now and it dident actually solved my problem... i realy need help here. spent lot of money on this program..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2009, 11:28 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

From the "Help Us Help You" link:
Quote:
Windows users need to provide a Sandra report, as indicated in the Setup and General Troubleshooting thread (information on how to download Sandra and generate the report is included in those threads).

The more information you can provide, the easier it will be for Tech Support and other users to assist you - take the time now to document everything you can and you'll save time in the long run.

If you have been referred to this thread and reply without providing the information requested above, including the Sandra report for Windows users, your post is very likely to be given lower priority in favor of those who have provided complete information.
General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools LE on Windows (XP & Vista)

Simply telling us you have "a Window Xp computer" is of very little help...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2009, 12:04 PM
C0mplX C0mplX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

oh sorry did not notice that.. here it is anyway.. hope it helps:) thanx for fast reply

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : MSI MS-7125
Workgroup : MSHOME
Host Name : ole
User : MR Skaug

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+
Speed : 2.21GHz
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Integrated Data Cache : 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : MSI MS-7125
BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 09/09/2005
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 1.5GB DDR

Chipset
Model : AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1GHz (2GHz)
Total Memory : 1.5GB DDR
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 130MHz (260MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : M2S9IA8APS9F081AA- 256MB DDR PC3200U DDR-200 (2.5-3-3-8 2-11-0-0)
Memory Module : M2S9IA8APS9F081AA- 256MB DDR PC3200U DDR-200 (2.5-3-3-8 2-11-0-0)
Memory Module : Micron 16VDDT6464AG-265G4 512MB DDR PC2100U DDR-133 (2.5-3-3-6 2-9-0-0)
Memory Module : Micron 16VDDT6464AG-265G4 512MB DDR PC2100U DDR-133 (2.5-3-3-6 2-9-0-0)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT (24 PS3.0, 8 VS3.0 570MHz, 512MB 2x702MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Storage Devices
SAMSUNG SP2504C (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
WDC WD600BB-75CAA0 60GB (ATA100, 2MB Cache) : 56GB (E:)
SONY DVD RW DW-Q30A (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 8GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (E:) : 56GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD600BB-75CAA0 60GB (ATA100, 2MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG SP2504C (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (D:) : 8GB (CDFS) @ SONY DVD RW DW-Q30A (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : MSI nForce4 PCI to ISA Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83627THF/THG
Audio Device : MSI nForce4 AC'97 Audio Controller
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : MSI nForce4 Parallel ATA Controller
Disk Controller : MSI nForce4 Serial ATA Controller
Disk Controller : MSI nForce4 Serial ATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : MSI nForce4 USB Controller
USB Controller 2 : MSI nForce4 USB 2.0 Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP2+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP2+ SMBus 2

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Linksys Wireless-G USB Network Adapter with SpeedBooster - Miniport for pakkeplanlegger (Ethernet, 54Mbps)
Wireless Adapter 1 : Linksys Wireless-G USB Network Adapter with SpeedBooster - Miniport for pakkeplanlegger (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2009, 12:08 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,622
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

Do you have IE 8 installed? If so, revert back to IE & - instructions on how to do so in one of the stickies above.

You may have few other issues with your computer, not the least of which is a single core AMD trying to run PT LE 8.0 and mismatched memory, but start with IE 8.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2009, 12:47 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

I believe that generation of Athlon has been problematic with PT 8 as well. Something to do with SSE extentions, but I can't lay my hands on the Digi document at the moment...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2009, 12:58 PM
C0mplX C0mplX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

hi. i don't have IE 8. i just reinstalled win xp so the EI is at default. i do use Firefox for my web browser. i can understand that the amd prosessor is an issue, my memmory is at 1.5 gb why it dident show i don't know could be because i have a pretty old pc with some upgrades. but anyway should the prosser issue make that problem that i got. the problem is that when i start up the instalation of pro tools it just shows a blank window. nothing to press at all.

Thanx for help so far.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2009, 04:51 AM
C0mplX C0mplX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

hi agian and thnx for answers. i just tried my pro tools cd in a diffrent computer, it is a lap top with an intel core due inside and 2 gb ram.. so my guess is that i need an upgrade on my CPU. if any one thinks it is somthing els that is the problem speak out... I do not want to spend much money on upgrading my computer:)

thnx again
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2009, 09:16 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: Problem instaling pro tools LE 8.0

There's nothing about your system that immediately sticks out as being incompatible. It sounds like it may be a DVD drive problem.

You should make sure you have the latest firmware for the drive, as that my fix it.

Otherwise you could make a disk image of the DVD on a removable drive on another computer, then bring it to this one to install.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
instaling in win7 problem raga2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2011 03:02 AM
i cant pro tools 8 for my windows 7 64bit instaling korgic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-01-2010 11:20 PM
problem in instaling pt 7.4 raga2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 07-31-2008 08:48 AM
Help instaling Pro tools Le Demented1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-13-2005 03:57 PM
instaling a secondhand 001 from PC to Mac G4 nomad 51 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-03-2002 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com