Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2007, 11:31 AM
Ryanwasoba Ryanwasoba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default EMERGENCY! Dae Error -9162

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : YOUR-0328507DE5
User : Owner
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 2.66GHz
Speed : 2.67GHz
Performance Rating : PR5814 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 16kB Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 1MB ECC Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 255.255
System : Gateway GT4026E
Mainboard : Micro Star International MS-7248R
Total Memory : 1.4GB DDR2-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : ATI Technologies Inc RS400/200 Host Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 133MHz (532MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1.5GB DDR2-SDRAM
Shared Memory : 2GB

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : ATI RADEON XPRESS 200 Series

Physical Storage Devices
Hard Disk : ST3250824A (233GB)
Hard Disk : Generic USB CF Reader USB Device
Hard Disk : Generic USB MS Reader USB Device
Hard Disk : Generic USB SD Reader USB Device
Hard Disk : Generic USB SM Reader USB Device
CD-ROM/DVD : TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H552D (CD 24X Rd, 48X Wr) (DVD 3X Rd, 6X Wr)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 229GB (220GB, 96% Free Space) (NTFS)
RECOVERY (E:) : 4.1GB (1.2GB, 29% Free Space) (FAT32)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : N/A
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A
Removable Drive (J:) : N/A

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 1 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : Logitech USB WheelMouse
Human Interface : Logitech USB WheelMouse

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Digidesign Digi 001

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional Media Center 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

Network Services
Adapter : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
Adapter : D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless PCI Adapter(rev.B) #2

Performance Tips
Notice 5901 : CD 1x= 150kB/s; Exercise caution when comparing measured versus published ratings.
Notice 5902 : DVD 1x= 11.08Mbps Exercise caution when comparing measured versus published ratings.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.



I just bought this computer, and i've had the Digi001 for a while. I had lost the install CD that came with it, so i purchased LE 6.4 (latest version that works w/ the 001) on the Digidesign website for $35 and installed it on the new computer. NOW, whenever i open protools i get "DAE Error -9162" while the program is loading the DAE.

It's almost IMPOSSIBLE to find things about this error online, so i'm asking the forum. It looks like it's some sort of hardware connection problem. i've reseated the card and cable a few times, completely uninstalled and reinstalled the software, everything i can think of. I'm freaking out because I'm supposed to be recording a band tomorrow and i am screwed without this. Anybody have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2007, 11:44 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: EMERGENCY! Dae Error -9162

There are quite a number of things wrong there, I'm afraid.
Quote:
Type : Dual-Core
The first version of Pro Tools that will take advantage of Dual-Core technology is 7.0. Since you cannot upgrade to 7.0, you will need to turn off one of the cores to use Pro Tools. But...
Quote:

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : ATI RADEON XPRESS 200 Series
Known to be incompatible and cause problems.
Quote:

Physical Storage Devices
Hard Disk : ST3250824A (233GB)
You only have one hard drive. You need to have a dedicated physical drive for your Pro Tools sessions.
Quote:

FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Is that one of the Digidesign qualified firewire cards? actually, that doesn't really matter since you're using the 001.
Quote:

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional Media Center 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

There are NO versions of Pro Tools that are compatible with Media Canter. Period.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2007, 12:12 PM
Ryanwasoba Ryanwasoba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: EMERGENCY! Dae Error -9162

Okay....

Man, i wish when i posted all the specs of this computer a week ago when i was thinking about buying it, that somebody would have said something about how incompatible it is.

I care more about getting my 001 running than keeping the specs of the computer as is, so how about this:

-I turn off one of the cores of the processor. (i may need help on this)
-I get a new video adapter
-I load a non-media center version of XP (which i believe i have a disc for)

Would that work?

If so, any suggestions for a new video adapter. Preferably one that is a. cheap and b. widely available that i could purchase today at a store instead of ordering online.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2007, 12:29 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: EMERGENCY! Dae Error -9162

Nope.

The problem with the ATI vid card is the chipset it uses. If it were a separate video card you could just remove and replace it, but it isn't. It is integrated into that motherboard and even getting a new vid card won't help. You need a new motherboard.


The recommendation and warning about the ATI chipset (along with almost everything else I mentioned here) was made to you in your previous post by DUC user JMS40. Not sure why you didn't heed his warnings...?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2007, 12:53 PM
Ryanwasoba Ryanwasoba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: EMERGENCY! Dae Error -9162

Well, i [bleep] up. I didn't check that dude's response to my post in time before i bought the computer. Looks like mine is back off to eBay and time to start over...again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2007, 09:50 AM
depeche_cerati depeche_cerati is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 27
Default Re: EMERGENCY! Dae Error -9162

Finally...

Could u use a dual Core with Digi001??

Did it work?

wait for ur answer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2007, 10:18 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: EMERGENCY! Dae Error -9162

Quote:
Finally...

Could u use a dual Core with Digi001??

Did it work?

wait for ur answer.
It’s been stated both in this thread and the linked post
from this users other thread, that the first version of
PTLE that can utilize dual core’s/processors is version
7.x.
The last PTLE version you can use with the 001 is 6.4.
So... while it's possible to run an 001 on a dual
core computer, Pro Tools can/will only use one of the
core’s.

Don’t know how much clearer that point can be made
unless you think we’re just making this stuff up.

Good luck-
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
!!!!!!Someone Please Help!!!!!!!!! DAE Error -9162 the_caliban 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 04-06-2006 10:58 AM
9162 dae error Kojay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-29-2005 11:26 AM
Getting DAE error 9162 Anthonygallo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2004 12:35 AM
DAE Error -9162 ? DoReMi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-29-2001 04:33 AM
dae error -9162 crimrcds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-05-2000 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com