Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2006, 06:19 AM
Light Wing Light Wing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 155
Default Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

So far no posts, other than mine that all went fine.

Of course we can expect to hear from those who had
"issues", whatever and however they have occured but
I am also curious to hear from those who DIDN'T have
any issues.

Thanks!
__________________
In the beginning, there was the Light...
http://www.lightwingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2006, 06:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Mine was smooth as silk. No problems, no issues.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2006, 06:45 AM
Light Wing Light Wing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

spkguitar...

BTW thanks for the link to the M-Audio site on the 7.3 debut...

Thats where I got mine and everything went fine. I think that
maybe some folks are not completely reading the process steps
or familiar with the ILOK process.

Then there is also the probability there were issues at the D/L
and ILOK sites like getting overwhelmed by the volume.

Beats me...maybe we got lucky and are anomolies...

tho I doubt it.
__________________
In the beginning, there was the Light...
http://www.lightwingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:05 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

There were/are legitimate problems with the download process. Luckily, I didn't experience them, but I feel for the people who did (some of them are close friends).

I haven't seen a release botched this badly in a long time.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2006, 10:49 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Licensing and install went smooth for me as well. Had to contend with capacity issues the next day while trying to synchronize and download the iLok license for Melodyne plug-in. But that's an iLok.com issue.

Not sure if I have to apply the Music Production Toolkit 7.3 upgrade, everything seems to be working in that respect.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:12 PM
Light Wing Light Wing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Brad...you may want to as ist always a good idea to keep things
at the same release level...my MP-T ugrade to 7.3 went fine
and is working perfectly.
__________________
In the beginning, there was the Light...
http://www.lightwingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:16 PM
Light Wing Light Wing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

spkguitar....

Oh I agree! I suspect that the anticipated end of Nov
release coming and going and then the release a week
later had a "pent up" demand...

Looks like capacity/bandwidth may have been the culprit.

I am baffled tho at some of the error message folks were
getting...we may have been subject to a short, not so funny
sequence of events and errors.
__________________
In the beginning, there was the Light...
http://www.lightwingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2006, 04:07 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

hehe mine worked just fine too! and all the ilok thing was also fine...maybe we just got lucky...i remember when pro tools 7 came out there were also heaps of complaints bout not being able to download the update and i think the servers got overloaded that time hehe...LUCKY!
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2006, 04:59 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

hey man did u have to remove plugins to make 7.3 work? coz that what i did and am very very sad about it...so i guess i wasn't that lucky after all...
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2006, 06:07 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

I had to remove all of my URS plugs and i'm pissed!Everything else went smooth though.We are just paying beta testers thats all.I have faith in the coming patches.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com