Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2006, 06:47 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,544
Default IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM???

I'm using Pro Tools 7.0 M-Powered with 2 Delta 1010LT's (Pro Tools is able to use both) on a Dell Dimension 3000 (see system info below). The main problem I'm having is if I switch to another window from Pro Tools - such as to the Delta Control Panel to adjust the volume for instance, and then go back into Pro Tools, it takes about 5 seconds for Pro Tools to respond. If a song is playing, it will continue to play, but I can't stop the audio until PT responds. Does anyone know what can be causing this??? I've tried reinstalling the latest video drivers, uninstalled/reinstalled PT7, tried different hard drives, loaded all the cs updates to no avail...

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Speed: 2.79GHz
Performance Rating: PR3072 (estimated)
Cores per Processor: 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 1 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache: 16kB Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way set, 64
byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 1MB ECC Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte
line size, 2 lines per sector

< Mainboard >
Bus(es): X-Bus PCI IMB USB i2c/SMBus
MP Support: 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC: Yes
System BIOS: Dell Computer Corporation A02
System: Dell Computer Corporation Dimension 3000
Mainboard: Dell Computer Corp. 0K8980
Total Memory: 2GB DDR-SDRAM

< Chipset 1 >
Model: Dell Computer Corp 82865G/PE/P, 82848P DRAM
Controller / Host-Hub Interface
Front Side Bus Speed: 4x 133MHz (532MHz data rate)
Total Memory: 2GB DDR-SDRAM
Shared Memory: 8MB
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 166MHz (332MHz data rate)

< Video System >
Monitor/Panel: SAMTRON 76DF/77DF
Adapter: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller

< Physical Storage Devices >
Hard Disk: ST340014A (37GB)
Hard Disk: WDC WD2000JB-00EVA0 (186GB)
Hard Disk: MAXTOR 6 L080J4 SCSI Disk Device (75GB)
Hard Disk: WDC WD20 4BA SCSI Disk Device (19GB)
Hard Disk: SM Media -Shuttle USB Device
CD-ROM/DVD: HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8483B
CD-ROM/DVD: PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-106D (CD 32X Rd, 16X Wr)
(DVD 4X Rd, 2X Wr)
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:44 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

FYI you were misled into thinking Pro Tools Mpowered can use multiple
interfaces. You can use one OR the other,but not both at the same time.
I would say try disabling one of the Lt's,or better yet take one of them out.
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2006, 10:26 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,544
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

Thanks for the suggestion but when I take one of the 1010lt's out I have the same problem. I'm able to use both of the Delta 1010lt's fine though - I can record 16 tracks (plus 4 digital if needed), no problem...
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:14 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

The graphics adapter is most likely the issue here. It's built into that motherboard (and looks like it's sharing system resources), right?

Try installing another video card and disabling that one.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2006, 07:18 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,544
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

Well,
I took one of my 1010lt's out and put it in my other pc, installed PTMP and it was working fine - so I need a new video card in my DAW pc I thought. So I pulled 2 of the hard drives out of the DAW along with the Promise controller card (so I would have a PCI slot for a new video card) and when I rebooted the problem was gone! There must have been a conflict between the Promise card and video adapter or something. Anyway - ProTools is up to speed now!!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2006, 06:13 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

Quote:
Thanks for the suggestion but when I take one of the 1010lt's out I have the same problem. I'm able to use both of the Delta 1010lt's fine though - I can record 16 tracks (plus 4 digital if needed), no problem...

Sorry and I hope I don't come off sounding like a jerk,but I'm finding this hard to beleive
is there any chance you can get a screenshot showing all 20 inputs,both in the I/O setup and
active in the mixer window?

Are you running at 24 bit?
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:38 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

Well?

Hmmmmmm...thought so
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:51 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,544
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

Yes, I'm running at 24-bit. Here are a couple of screenshots:

http://home.comcast.net/~cwsand/io.JPG

http://home.comcast.net/~cwsand/mix.JPG

Thanks,

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2006, 12:06 AM
Petander Petander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 297
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

Quote:
Yes, I'm running at 24-bit. Here are a couple of screenshots:

http://home.comcast.net/~cwsand/io.JPG

http://home.comcast.net/~cwsand/mix.JPG

Thanks,

Chris

Now that´s interesting.
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------------

- i7 520 @ 3.6 GHz / P6T / XP32 / PTLE 8.01 . PT9 on Snow .
- PTLE8 on a macbook.

- And a bunch of miscellaneous obsolete hardware from the past. Like Mix ++++ 64 i/o with Control/24


I`m In The Band: www.ozofficial.com
My guitars are in tune : http://www.truetemperament.com/site/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2006, 02:29 AM
R1ch R1ch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 178
Default Re: IS ANYONE HAVING THIS PROBLEM??? HELP PLEASE.

Quote:
Quote:
Yes, I'm running at 24-bit. Here are a couple of screenshots:

http://home.comcast.net/~cwsand/io.JPG

http://home.comcast.net/~cwsand/mix.JPG

Thanks,

Chris

Now that´s interesting.
Well Well Well that is most certainly interesting indeed...
__________________
New to Maschine and the Maschine Studio Controller? Click below to get started...
Maschine Minute Tips
FREE VST's for Maschine
Blog For Beats Facebook
My Twitter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com