Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:36 AM
Joemamma Joemamma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 51
Default 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

I just read in another post that someone was able to use two Delta 1010LT's with PT m-powered.
However, on the PT m-powered compatibility site it says: "Simultaneous use of multiple M-Audio peripherals is not supported."
Has anyone tried and been able to use two Delta 1010's?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2006, 05:34 AM
Joemamma Joemamma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 51
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

Can anyone explain what's up with this? ^^^
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2006, 07:00 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

At best what I know is that the original Mpowered 6.9 demo did
allow the use of multiple Delta interfaces,but it only worked
at 16 bit. It was actually discussed here to a frequent and
large extent.

Then digi took out that functionality altogether for the shipping
version as they deemed it making Pro Tools too unstable,not to mention
that they would'nt want it to outperform LE systems.

There is now a demo of MP 7.0 that is fully functioning for 30 days
but I have not installed it,as I already have the free upgrade full
7.0 version that works with the original 6.8 ilok auhtorization.

I very well suspect that some people are just using the demo version
which is actually quite lame. At $299, I'd say PT MP is actually quite
a deal. And they are sacrificing performance and quality in their own work
and probably don't take themselves serious enough to be able to cough up
the money and actually buy the product...

Even if it works 'unoffically' in the boxed retail verion, I doubt it
would be as stable.

But hey, this is just my opinion.
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2006, 08:08 PM
Gene Cookmeyer Gene Cookmeyer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

I have two M-Audio Delta 1010s and was experiencing clicks when I had both of them enabled on my system. When I disabled either of the cards, the random clicks stopped.

I'm using Pro Tools M-Powered 7.0cs3. The software seems to recognize both cards, but my guess is Digidesign didn't test this configuration or they would have discovered the sync/clock issue that is probably causing the clicks I'm hearing. I haven't tried using an external clock though.

Gene
http://www.topsoundproductions.com
Convert BR-1600CD/BR-1200CD projects to WAV faster! Use WAV-MAKER- 1600!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2006, 09:21 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Posts: 819
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

Quote:
I just read in another post that someone was able to use two Delta 1010LT's with PT m-powered.
However, on the PT m-powered compatibility site it says: "Simultaneous use of multiple M-Audio peripherals is not supported."
Has anyone tried and been able to use two Delta 1010's?
yes, we attempted to use 2 Delta 1010s .. and M-powered would not
recognize either of the cards .. we disabled one of the cards in the
device manager hardware profile .. re-booted . and then it worked. upon consulting with
tech support, they confirmed that multiple sound cards would not work.

so, we dumped the 1010s and got an FW1814 and an optical ADAT pre for
16 channels .. and this has been working flawlessly.

i'm surprised that anyone has gotten a multi-card configuration to work,
because from what was intimated to us .. they actively defeated multi-card
configurations so as to not canibalize their other offerings.

jeff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2006, 10:48 AM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

I hold a delta 1010lt and I received a very good offer to buy another one, but this mean that if I have to record 16 inputs I have to use another software, Can I hope in a miracle from digi?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2006, 07:15 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

Quote:
I hold a delta 1010lt and I received a very good offer to buy another one, but this mean that if I have to record 16 inputs I have to use another software, Can I hope in a miracle from digi?
Most likely NO although someone in this thread claims to have it working with 2 1010's and has supplied links to screen shots
cause I did not believe him.

and I really don't believe that it's working for him as well as he's saying it is.
I even suspected maybe the screenshots were photo shopped...but...

anyway check the thread out and reply and ask him how he's doing it.
I would'nt bother wasting your time or money getting two 1010lt's to
work in Pro Tools.
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2006, 12:17 AM
Mozepy Mozepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 236
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

Quote:

yes, we attempted to use 2 Delta 1010s .. and M-powered would not
recognize either of the cards .. we disabled one of the cards in the
device manager hardware profile .. re-booted . and then it worked. upon consulting with
tech support, they confirmed that multiple sound cards would not work.

I find this disturbing. I knew when I got PT-M-pow It would only work with on card but was told by M-audio that I could have 2 cards installed. I have an Audiophile 192. I intend to get a 1010 latter but keep the 192 for other apps and high sample rate recording. Will I be able to use ProTools with both cards installed (and enabled in the device manager) but have ProTools totally ignore the 192 while other programs use it?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:37 AM
kbruff kbruff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 454
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

I am just irked by this sound card limitation issue - We shoul just use whatever we want - like in Sony Vegas you can have sound cards from anywhere PCI/FW/USB and record and send through them all --it is weird issue. Because of all this annoyance and constraints I might abandone this whole thing and save for a more comprehensive system.

Also to many weird issues with FW410 - cracking and whatever. I never had all these concerns, I tried to hook my FW1810 and it got all upset. The drivers are resource hunger, and I also think the preamps and converters arent that clean.

Whats wrong with the open architecture approach -- any hard driver -- sata/scsi/ide/fw/usb and any sound card and any pluggin. Just an awkward approach.

Just my thoughts --
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:18 PM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: 2 soundcards with PT m-powered

Quote:
Quote:
I hold a delta 1010lt and I received a very good offer to buy another one, but this mean that if I have to record 16 inputs I have to use another software, Can I hope in a miracle from digi?
Most likely NO although someone in this thread claims to have it working with 2 1010's and has supplied links to screen shots
cause I did not believe him.

and I really don't believe that it's working for him as well as he's saying it is.
I even suspected maybe the screenshots were photo shopped...but...

anyway check the thread out and reply and ask him how he's doing it.
I would'nt bother wasting your time or money getting two 1010lt's to
work in Pro Tools.
I believe in what you're telling me, I'll do what you say but I know it's impossible to run two delta 1010lt together, thanks for your reply
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why soundcards? silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-19-2003 12:57 AM
why soundcards? silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-19-2003 12:00 AM
Soundcards and 001 git1song 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-30-2002 06:05 PM
Help with using 2 soundcards! guitarj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-11-2001 03:56 PM
Soundcards ponecollector 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-23-2000 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com