Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2021, 03:44 PM
Stamak Stamak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Default Big Sur 11.3 bricks Avid Control App and EUContrl

Until today Avid Control (on I Phone 7plus -IOS 14.4) worked with EuControl
without a hitch in Pro Tools 2021.3.1
I updated my MBPro to Big Sur 11.3 and now the Avid Control App cannot connect to Pro Tools and EuControl version 2020.11.1 will not start.
''EUCON network connection not found''.

My Apogee Control App works fine with Apogee Ensemble so the Wi-Fi is OK.



Question : Is this a software problem with the Avid Control App or

EuControl or is Big Sur the cause of the problem?.


Any ideas how I can solve this.


Many Thanks



Stan McKee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2021, 05:57 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,777
Default Re: Big Sur 11.3 bricks Avid Control App and EUContrl

Big Sur is a big update. Many things change. You can't do a jump like that and expect everything to work.
I spent ten days trying out PT on a M1 w/bigsur, but went back to the setup in my signature.

How you solve this? You restore your catalina backup.
Sorry for being unhelpful.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2021, 06:45 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 47
Default Re: Big Sur 11.3 bricks Avid Control App and EUContrl

Both EuControl and the Control App are qualified with Big Sur.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ig-Sur-Support

It may be worth uninstalling and re-installing. Depending on what OS you were updating from, there are several System Preferences that require permissions being granted.

If the uninstall/re-install doesn't work, I'd suggest opening a support case so we can dig in a bit deeper.
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
S6 Support - 888-456-3444
Venue Support - 650-237-1711
Euphonix Support - 650-237-1604
Pro Tools Support - 650-237-1700
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2021, 08:54 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,201
Default Re: Big Sur 11.3 bricks Avid Control App and EUContrl

As Mark says do a full Uninstall of EUCON (using the EUCON installer and checking remove all Apps and remove all prefs) restart and re-install.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2021, 02:29 PM
Stamak Stamak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Default Re: Big Sur 11.3 bricks Avid Control App and EUContrl

Hello Mark & Eddie,

Many thanks for the quick response to my question about Avid Control.

I uninstalled EUCONTROL and then installed it as you suggested and the app is now working fine. The app speeds up the workflow tremendously when working in Pro Tools.

Best

Stan McKee
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2021, 06:58 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 47
Default Re: Big Sur 11.3 bricks Avid Control App and EUContrl

Good stuff, glad to hear!
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
S6 Support - 888-456-3444
Venue Support - 650-237-1711
Euphonix Support - 650-237-1604
Pro Tools Support - 650-237-1700
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2021, 12:54 PM
SquishyCat SquishyCat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 3
Default Re: Big Sur 11.3 bricks Avid Control App and EUContrl

Alas, I've uninstalled/reinstalled on 11.4, but it still doesn't expose the MIDI ports or allow Logic Pro to see my Control or Mix controllers. What are the privileges these need?

I've been using them to control a lot of apps, but all of that is gone, now. I really love the convenience of these when they're working, so any advice would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2021, 09:54 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,201
Default Re: Big Sur 11.3 bricks Avid Control App and EUContrl

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquishyCat View Post
Alas, I've uninstalled/reinstalled on 11.4, but it still doesn't expose the MIDI ports or allow Logic Pro to see my Control or Mix controllers. What are the privileges these need?

I've been using them to control a lot of apps, but all of that is gone, now. I really love the convenience of these when they're working, so any advice would be appreciated.
Just to check you are not trying to connect Logic via MIDI ports?....Logic is native EUCON
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
AVID / Digidesign ICON D-Control 32 Fader Pro Tools control w/ Surround Panner legasafe Buy & Sell 3 07-20-2019 09:54 AM
Waves WLC Update Bricks Pro Tools... The Weed Pro Tools 12 28 04-14-2016 02:37 AM
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 07:05 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com