Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2021, 11:30 AM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 285
Default June update - hybrid info

looks like we're getting an update this month according to this mailout from Westlake. good stuff, not sure if they've jumped the gun slightly on this announcement

https://westlakepro.com/avid-pro-too...HDX+this+Month
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2021, 12:43 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 505
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

Nice, I have said it before, Avid should have all Pro tools engine on native. Hybrid means all the audio engine is native but uses the hdx chips for plugins. Wich is cool.

Their next step is to eliminate voices.

And I really hope they eliminate or upgrade the 32 I/O limit.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.4 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.3 Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2021, 03:04 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 955
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsimmons View Post
looks like we're getting an update this month according to this mailout from Westlake. good stuff, not sure if they've jumped the gun slightly on this announcement

https://westlakepro.com/avid-pro-too...HDX+this+Month


It's probably all good. Avid published its June release back in March - https://www.avid.com/resource-center/hdx-hybrid-engine

I'm looking forward to it. From the sounds of some of the chatter in the Eucon sections of the forum, it seems like there will be a pretty tasty update to EuControl too.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2021, 07:44 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,379
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
Nice, I have said it before, Avid should have all Pro tools engine on native. Hybrid means all the audio engine is native but uses the hdx chips for plugins. Wich is cool.
.
More to it than that. The Carbon is the demo of the Hybrid engine. If you have the channel in DSP, no Native allowed.

HDX allows a mix. If you've mixed with both, you'll understand the issue here (when latency isn't an issue but you want to share resources between native and dsp).
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2021, 08:11 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 189
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

I hope they've re-coded the entire audio engine to be more efficient and stable, soup-to-nuts, and that it's even smoother with Virtual instruments. That's all. I mean, I'd really like the MIDI stuff, new shortcuts and Sample-Rounding Error fixed, as I've been requesting. But if I'd bought that HDX card a decade ago, instead of the HD|Native card (after selling my year-old HD Accel cards to do so), maybe I'd be bouncing merrily along.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2021, 03:26 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 955
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
More to it than that. The Carbon is the demo of the Hybrid engine. If you have the channel in DSP, no Native allowed.

HDX allows a mix. If you've mixed with both, you'll understand the issue here (when latency isn't an issue but you want to share resources between native and dsp).


What happens when you engage DSP Mode on a track on a Carbon system that doesn't have input monitoring or record armed?

For what it's worth, I think the same DSP plugin before native plugin trick still applies with the Hybrid engine. If you toss a DSP trim plugin before your native plugins, the native plugins won't be bypassed when the channel is record/input armed.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2021, 07:19 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

So I don't know about current HDX as I went from LE to HD Native to Carbon Hybrid

But as far as Carbon Hybrid operation

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
What happens when you engage DSP Mode on a track on a Carbon system that doesn't have input monitoring or record armed?
Not sure I understand the question But what happens is the track goes into DSP mode and is running on the HDX chips, regardless of being record or input monitoring armed or not .


Quote:
For what it's worth, I think the same DSP plugin before native plugin trick still applies with the Hybrid engine. If you toss a DSP trim plugin before your native plugins, the native plugins won't be bypassed when the channel is record/input armed.
Assuming that's how it works on current HDX ??
Then no that is not what happens with Carbon DSP Hybrid
With Carbons current Hybrid implementation,,, It is a one or the other not both, on any single track

In Carbon while you can have a mix of tracks in the same session some in DSP mode and some in Native mode,,,,,,,,, BUT on any single track if in DSP mode, any Native mode only plugins ( not AAX-DSP capable) will be bypassed, regardless of order, does not matter if you put a DSP trim plugin first.

So to recap
#1 On a track that is put into in DSP mode any Native plugins (already on the track before being put into DSP mode) will be bypassed.... And when a track is already in DSP mode you can't put a Native only plugin on it , the only plugin selections you have are DSP capable plugins

#2 On a track put into in Native mode all plugins will be switched to Native mode
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 06-06-2021 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2021, 09:17 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

So what happens on an Instrument Track with a native VI on the first insert? Can that be switched to DSP mode?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2021, 10:16 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
So what happens on an Instrument Track with a native VI on the first insert? Can that be switched to DSP mode?
Again the insert slot position is irrelevant in terms of mode selection or operation (DSP or Native) . And yes an instrument track can be switched into DSP mode BUT any Native VI plugin will be auto bypassed.

Here a quick off the cuff very brief summery Video I did for some guys in another forum ( don't remember If I have linked it here or not) who were asking about Carbon and DSP

https://youtu.be/YFhujEU8X30
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 06-06-2021 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2021, 12:05 PM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 749
Default Re: June update - hybrid info

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Again the insert slot position is irrelevant in terms of mode selection or operation (DSP or Native) . And yes an instrument track can be switched into DSP mode BUT any Native VI plugin will be auto bypassed.

Here a quick off the cuff very brief summery Video I did for some guys in another forum ( don't remember If I have linked it here or not) who were asking about Carbon and DSP

https://youtu.be/YFhujEU8X30
Thank you for that video.
Could you explain a little more about how "DSP Mode Safe" works? If there is more to it than in the video.

Thanks
__________________
Some of my favorite toys: Retro 176 (pair), Germanium Comps (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Pultec EQP-1A (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM92, PCM70...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Info on the AIR Hybrid Upgrade DonaldM AAX Plug-ins 8 05-12-2014 01:30 PM
Smack & Hybrid not working after OS update! KingAce Pro Tools 10 7 02-05-2014 01:21 PM
Hybrid update rabs Virtual Instruments 1 06-05-2008 12:00 AM
Hybrid Update rabs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-03-2008 02:19 PM
Can't Install Hybrid update or Velvet sirgant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-01-2008 01:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com