Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-30-2021, 01:12 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,524
Default Re: I/O setup help - I SHOULD ALREADY KNOW THIS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
I guess it must be the differences in Interface because in the "Dashboard" drop down if I click Pro Tool > File > "Create New" I don't have a Stereo mix" as a pre configured template ??? but no matter,,, carry on
“Stereo Mix” is one of the I/O settings you can choose when making a new session. “Last Used” will carry over the I/O settings of the session that was open previously.

I show everyone I work with how to make their own personal I/O settings and how to select them every time they start a new session. This prevents the “why are the settings from your session I opened now in my session” questions.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2021, 05:36 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: I/O setup help - I SHOULD ALREADY KNOW THIS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
“Stereo Mix” is one of the I/O settings you can choose when making a new session. “Last Used” will carry over the I/O settings of the session that was open previously.

I show everyone I work with how to make their own personal I/O settings and how to select them every time they start a new session. This prevents the “why are the settings from your session I opened now in my session” questions.
Yes I know about "last used" an how to use it But as Far as "Stereo Mix" being , "one of the I/O settings you can choose when making a new session" . That is my question.

I am not clear on what is meant by your use of term " I/O settings you can choose " in other words how do you get to that selection ? What are the actual steps taken to get to this selection option ? There must be some selection process I am not aware of

As I noted when I want to make a new session I click PT > File > Create New (if I have "Create From Template" unchecked in Dash board I get a blank session and if I click the I/O in "Setup" I simply get the Carbon I/O matrix ? And "Stereo Mix" is not one of the PT preset templates that show in the various Dash board template selections ??????????????????????
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 05-31-2021 at 05:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-31-2021, 09:29 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,524
Default Re: I/O setup help - I SHOULD ALREADY KNOW THIS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Yes I know about "last used" an how to use it But as Far as "Stereo Mix" being , "one of the I/O settings you can choose when making a new session" . That is my question.
The pull down menu where it says “Last Used”. Click on it and you’ll find “Stereo Mix” and others. You’ll also find any you made. How do you make and save your I/O settings file? Right in the I/O Settings window.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-01-2021, 05:36 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: I/O setup help - I SHOULD ALREADY KNOW THIS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The pull down menu where it says “Last Used”. Click on it and you’ll find “Stereo Mix” and others. You’ll also find any you made. How do you make and save your I/O settings file? Right in the I/O Settings window.
OK I found it Dashboard > I/O Settings > Last Used (I had never opened it) It appears to open a blank session ? Is that because I have my default format as Stereo ?


As for how I make and save I/O
When I launch PT I get this screen, I make my selection for which template I want,, type a new name and click,,,,, done

__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 06-01-2021 at 07:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-01-2021, 07:39 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,524
Default Re: I/O setup help - I SHOULD ALREADY KNOW THIS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
OK we are still not communicating What pull down menu? located where? what are the actual steps

As for how I make and save I/O
When I launch PT I get this screen, I make my selection for which template I want,, type a new name and click,,,,, done


Right there under the sample rate. I/O Settings: Last Used. Click on it.

Once you have a session open, you can customize your I/O settings in I/O Setup, save it as a settings file, and then start with it every time you create a new session.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-01-2021, 09:16 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: I/O setup help - I SHOULD ALREADY KNOW THIS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Right there under the sample rate. I/O Settings: Last Used. Click on it.

Once you have a session open, you can customize your I/O settings in I/O Setup, save it as a settings file, and then start with it every time you create a new session.
Yes thanks I finally found it and came back and edited my previous post


As I note I simply make custom I/Os, sends, plugins etc right in the mixer as for my session templates that are all done when I launch that template. Which I was offering the OP as a possible alternative to creating a new sessions and new tracks etc. every time
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
I/0 setup weirdness, sessions overwrite my setup digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-20-2011 11:40 AM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
I/O setup doesn't reflect my hardware setup devapro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-30-2006 11:16 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com