Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-11-2006, 09:55 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Quote:
URS classic console equalizer bundle v 1.0
You might want to login over at URSPlugins.com and download the latest version. The current version of the classic EQ bundle is v2.0
Check the Current version chart for details about others.
Quote:
MCDSP analog channel v 2.5
Again, current version of AC is v3.1, you might want to consider updating.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:00 AM
Light Wing Light Wing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Where is that Heni Youngman drum plug when you need it?


__________________
In the beginning, there was the Light...
http://www.lightwingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-11-2006, 01:10 PM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

my upgrade was smooth as well. PTMP 7.3 is up and running and seems to be more stable.

Well I love this piece of software; its got the best DAW interface ever IMO. Its just more efficient than say logic.
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-11-2006, 01:15 PM
Light Wing Light Wing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Yup.

__________________
In the beginning, there was the Light...
http://www.lightwingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-11-2006, 01:41 PM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Quote:
Quote:
URS classic console equalizer bundle v 1.0
You might want to login over at URSPlugins.com and download the latest version. The current version of the classic EQ bundle is v2.0
Check the Current version chart for details about others.
Quote:
MCDSP analog channel v 2.5
Again, current version of AC is v3.1, you might want to consider updating.

thank you I will do it
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-19-2006, 12:54 PM
Swenerick Swenerick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Hi all,

The only problem i have with PTMP 7.3 is with the TL Sace, she's using 100% of my cpu !!!

i'm using PTMP on a PC with mainbaord intel D946GZISSL with an core2duo E6300 with 1x1go DDR2 corsair value. my pugin's are plugsound pro and Music production toolkit.

Tonight i'll try t install the 7.3 cs1, afte maybe she's working nice like before in 7.1.

But i need to say, the new feature's in 7.3 are very nice and usefull.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-19-2006, 03:55 PM
kafka kafka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Hmmm. I don't know what I could be doing wrong. I had no problems with the iLok or download processes, 7.3 just doesn't seem to want to run. I completely uninstalled 7.1.1 and installed 7.3. 7.3 just sits there, using 33,728k of memory, and occupying 0% CPU. However, never comes up. I tried all the usual remedies i.e. turning off Norton, rebooting, reinstalling, but to no avail. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-19-2006, 10:35 PM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

I'm using a MacBook running WinXP under Bootcamp. After some plugin issues, it seems to be working fine so far.

BTW, if you're having any plugin issues; remove the RTAS version and try wrapping the VST version with FXpansion VST2RTAS adapter. Works for me anyway.
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-20-2006, 07:33 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 438
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

MDog. I am itching to go back to 7.3. What pluggins you had that was not working as RTAS in 7.3 and is now working as VST?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:05 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

i had my blue tubes working as a wrapped VSt...
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com