Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-09-2006, 08:29 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

WE SHOULD DEMAND TO HAVE A CS THAT WOULD FIX THIS...
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-09-2006, 08:53 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

I didn't have to remove ANY plugins. I have URS plugins (channel strip, n12, BLT) and have NO TROUBLES at all. 7.3 is working smooth as silk.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2006, 12:52 AM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

What's really weird is that I have 7.3 on 2 audio pc's...........the first pc I had to delete 2 of my Roger Nichols plugs to get 7.3 to load,the second pc was all of my URS plugs.The URS plugs work fine in the first pc and my Roger Nichols plugs work fine in my second pc.That's "F"ed up!
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-10-2006, 03:21 AM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

well ur the lucky few dude
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-10-2006, 08:16 AM
Marcus S.'s Avatar
Marcus S. Marcus S. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 53
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Quote:
What's really weird is that I have 7.3 on 2 audio pc's...........the first pc I had to delete 2 of my Roger Nichols plugs to get 7.3 to load,the second pc was all of my URS plugs.The URS plugs work fine in the first pc and my Roger Nichols plugs work fine in my second pc.That's "F"ed up!
PT 7.3 have bad bugs, this version working as Beta.
Very bad for Digidesign stats!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-10-2006, 10:59 AM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Quote:
I had to remove all of my URS plugs and i'm pissed!Everything else went smooth though.We are just paying beta testers thats all.I have faith in the coming patches.

I had the same trouble, and not only for URS, but also for analog channel
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-10-2006, 11:04 AM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Quote:
Quote:
I had to remove all of my URS plugs and i'm pissed!Everything else went smooth though.We are just paying beta testers thats all.I have faith in the coming patches.

I had the same trouble, and not only for URS, but also for analog channel

I just bought the McDSP classic pack and so far it work's fine in 7.3. My URS plugs work on my other pc with 7.3 installed but on my 2nd pc they do not.Strange.........seems like a random plugin thing which hopefully will be an easy fix.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-10-2006, 11:14 AM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

I hope so
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-11-2006, 08:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

Can anyone having problems with plug-ins please tell us the name of the plug-in and the version number?

Thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-11-2006, 09:46 AM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: Am I The Only One Whose 7.3 Upgrade Went OK?

URS classic console equalizer bundle v 1.0

MCDSP analog channel v 2.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com