Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-1999, 08:25 AM
pyro pyro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: tulsa ok usa
Posts: 31
Default help. can\'t open old pt sesion

the following has changed sence last time sesion was opened. pt-- upgraded from 4.3 to 4.3.1 waves from 2.6 to 2.7 with new dae 3.4f9 and all that goes with it. when I try to open sesion protools crashes and says type 3 error has occured. would be happy to open without plug in if I knew how to get rid of them before I open sesion. they rebuild themselves when i trow away plugs for that sesion. How can I just get raw tracks to load????????????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-1999, 08:39 AM
coaster coaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: fargo nd usa
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: help. can\'t open old pt sesion

i believe type 3 errors are code calls for a machine you are not running/i.e. a ppc code calling for a 68k subroutine. i have these errors once in a while, esp. after installing new software. when this is the case, i have inadvertantly installed a conflicting extention. after removing said blasted extention i yell at microsoft for causing me a bad day. even if it's not a microsoft product. they need yellin'
__________________
www.mp3.com/xtac
for the faint of goth
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-1999, 09:14 AM
pyro pyro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: tulsa ok usa
Posts: 31
Default Re: help. can\'t open old pt sesion

coaster. How can I figure out what the conflicting extenion is? any advise on how to trouble shoot problem? Or how to open session with nothing but raw tracks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-1999, 07:30 PM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default Re: help. can\'t open old pt sesion

this is a shot in the dark but, what if you opened the session in PowerMix?
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-1999, 07:01 AM
pyro pyro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: tulsa ok usa
Posts: 31
Default Re: help. can\'t open old pt sesion

speer..thanks alot, I did what you said and was finally able to open session. been trying to open for a week....thanks again... PYRO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-1999, 07:02 AM
pyro pyro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: tulsa ok usa
Posts: 31
Default Re: help. can\'t open old pt sesion

speer..thanks alot, I did what you said and was finally able to open session. been trying to open for a week....thanks again... PYRO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 sesion conversión?? alvarodeiscar Pro Tools 10 0 11-28-2012 02:47 AM
video pull up/down in sesion setup nurkut Post - Surround - Video 0 11-28-2006 05:19 PM
Sesion Lost HELP!!!!!! John G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-2003 08:48 PM
to inport 48 into a 44.1 sesion...and convert monkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-27-2002 03:23 PM
Help! Big sesion tomarow and... jonathan plum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-23-2000 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com