Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2000, 10:12 PM
jonathan plum jonathan plum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: seattle wa
Posts: 39
Default Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

Pro tools is runbing SO SLOW! This is a new system for me. I tried chenging the DAE and that didn't help. Do I need to defrag my drive? (if so, how?) I'm only running about 15 tracks and editing and transport is running supper slow. This has never happened. Is there something else I'm missing? Its a mix plus5.0 on a g4. Please help! thanx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2000, 05:37 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

Any background apps running? Quit them.

Only improvement I can think of is to get 5.0.1, which is faster than 5.0. But I realize you've got a session *today*....

Check your card order with the manual.

Turn virtual memory off if it's on (do they even allow that?)

Set the disk cache in the memory control panel to 512K.

Make sure the apps have enough memory allocated to them.

Anything else, guys?

dc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2000, 09:41 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

Jonathan

What exactly do you mean by "Transport is running super slow" ?

Does it take time before playback commences when you hit the space bar?

If this is the case, check your DAE buffer settings -- "2" is the reccomended normal setting, a lower value will give you a faster response, but you'll be more susceptable to 6042 errors.

Oh yes...

If you have a lot of edits, then PT's editing response will slow down dramatically... use the Audio Suite Duplicate function to reduce the number of edits.

Rail
------------------
Recording Engineer

[This message has been edited by Rail Jon Rogut (edited July 22, 2000).]
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2000, 01:36 PM
jonathan plum jonathan plum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: seattle wa
Posts: 39
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

thanx for the help guys. Zooming in and out is supper slow. Playing starts fine. My memory cache is set to 8160k. ??? I'm afraid to mess with that. How much memory should my apps have? It may be becouse I have edited some drum loops in a couple of songs. As in a one bar loop copyed over the entire song. Could that slow things down that much? Only one loop? How do I use this duplicate audio suit plug in? THANX!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2000, 02:41 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

<<My memory cache is set to 8160k. ??? I'm afraid to mess with that.>>

Definitely mess with this. Set the disk cache to 512k.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2000, 06:39 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

Lowering your disk cache to 512k might make the difference here. In addition it is probably a good idea to allocate more memory to Pro Tools and DAE. I would suggest 70MB to DAE and 50MB to Pro Tools. Be sure to only alter the Preferred memory field and to leave the minimum setting at its default. If you have changed it, you may reset it by typing a 0 in the field and pressing Enter on your numerical keypad. In addition, open the Appearance Control Panel and turn Platinum Sounds Off, disable "Smooth All Fonts Onscreen" and set the default large font to "Chicago". Reducign your monitor to display only 256 colors should help your cause as well.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2000, 07:17 PM
jonathan plum jonathan plum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: seattle wa
Posts: 39
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

you guys rock...thanx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2000, 08:44 PM
editor editor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

Use the A.S. duplicate function to make all those drum loops one solid (non edited track), that's all I would add.
__________________
Partial list of album credits/editor.
http://members.dslextreme.com/users/apple/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2000, 04:44 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

Hey guys, are you on PT 5 ? "Consolodate region"? That's the same as "duplicate" right?
Or whats the diff?
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2000, 06:16 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: Help! Big sesion tomarow and...

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Jules:
Hey guys, are you on PT 5 ? "Consolodate region"? That's the same as "duplicate" right?
Or whats the diff?
Jules
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not much diff - just cooler. Of course, it only duplicates on the playlist, you don't have the "bin only" option as in the AS plug.

It's a great feature. I use it all the time before I do pencil tool fixes - I just select the area around the glitch, opt-shift-3, and do it. Advantages? 1) You don't change the original. 2) If it's a long file, your backup software doesn't have to re-back it up - it only will back up the small new file.

dc

dc

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 sesion conversiσn?? alvarodeiscar Pro Tools 10 0 11-28-2012 02:47 AM
video pull up/down in sesion setup nurkut Post - Surround - Video 0 11-28-2006 05:19 PM
Sesion Lost HELP!!!!!! John G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-2003 08:48 PM
to inport 48 into a 44.1 sesion...and convert monkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-27-2002 03:23 PM
help. can't open old pt sesion pyro Tips & Tricks 5 10-25-1999 07:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com