Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2018, 07:26 AM
emil.oberg emil.oberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools wont launch.. Buffer size problem

I just purchased and installed Pro Tools but now when I try to launch it I get the error message "Your adio device is configured with an unsupported audio buffer size. Please select one of the following supported buffer sizes in the device Control panel, if avaible: 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048."

I have been using Avid Media Composer and other softwares without any problems so I don't understand what this is about.. Won't I be able to use Pro Tools with my Blackmagic Decklink 4K Extreme 12g?

Can't change buffer size in any device settings for the card outside of the software so I don't know what to do here...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2018, 08:50 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,601
Default Re: Pro Tools wont launch.. Buffer size problem

What interface are you using? My RME UFX is capable of buffer sizes in it's ASIO control panel other than what Pro Tools allows. If I try to use one of the "off" buffer sizes, I get the same error message.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2018, 04:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,710
Default Re: Pro Tools wont launch.. Buffer size problem

And, since we know nothing about your setup, if you are running Windows, make sure that Windows is not using your interface(BlackMagic) as its default playback device as that can lockout Pro Tools from controlling sample rate and/or buffer size
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2020, 06:31 AM
Richard Culver Richard Culver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools wont launch.. Buffer size problem

I'll bump this because I had this happen after I was working on a session all night. During the session, I set the samples to 192. But Pro Tools did not complain. I finished my session and closed down. I did not realize I set it to an unsupported rate.



Nothing seemed to work, such as pressing N. So what I did was open another DAW where I could have access to the buffer settings. For some reason the fireface does not allow me to set it in its own settings.


Protools works fine otherwise I can go in a change the buffer settings. So I am not sure why it would allow me to set it incorrectly and then block me from opening pro tools the next time.



Seems to me there has to be a better way to make this work for people.
__________________
Richard Culver

Windows 10 64 PC Intel Core i7 9700 3ghz 64 GB RAM
NVIDIA RTX 2080 8 GB VRAM
Eleven Rack - connected to USB
RME Fireface 802 (connected to fire wire)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2020, 08:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,710
Default Re: Pro Tools wont launch.. Buffer size problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Culver View Post
I'll bump this because I had this happen after I was working on a session all night. During the session, I set the samples to 192. But Pro Tools did not complain. I finished my session and closed down. I did not realize I set it to an unsupported rate.



Nothing seemed to work, such as pressing N. So what I did was open another DAW where I could have access to the buffer settings. For some reason the fireface does not allow me to set it in its own settings.


Protools works fine otherwise I can go in a change the buffer settings. So I am not sure why it would allow me to set it incorrectly and then block me from opening pro tools the next time.



Seems to me there has to be a better way to make this work for people.
Since you are on Windows, my earlier comment still matters. If Windows is using your interface as its "default playback device", that is likely the reason for your issue
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2020, 10:35 AM
Richard Culver Richard Culver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools wont launch.. Buffer size problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Since you are on Windows, my earlier comment still matters. If Windows is using your interface as its "default playback device", that is likely the reason for your issue

Thanks for posting.



I have tried this solution in the past as well for another issue that this was supposed to solve and it does not work on my system. In fact, just to be double sure. I made sure my Fireface 802 was not used by Windows.



I opened Pro Tools. Se the Sample size to 192. Pro Tools complained that it could not access my audio device because it is being used by another program.



It did not say anything about 192 not being supported. Did not give me an option to change it to something else. Just to Try Again or OK.


Then a message came up that the hardware device was set to an unsupported sample size. I clicked OK. And Pro Tools crashed.



Tried this a couple of times.


So after this, each time. The only way to fix it is to open another DAW and reset the sample size.


Trying to open Pro Tools even with n does not work. Disabling the Fireface 802 in Windows does nothing.


I get the same results if the interface is used by Windows or if it isn't.


I have also trashed my preferences recently. In fact I have had to do that several times in the last week or so.



Anyway, have other things to do than go around in circles on this. But the information is here if anyone can use it.
__________________
Richard Culver

Windows 10 64 PC Intel Core i7 9700 3ghz 64 GB RAM
NVIDIA RTX 2080 8 GB VRAM
Eleven Rack - connected to USB
RME Fireface 802 (connected to fire wire)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2021, 11:42 AM
treefrog treefrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools wont launch.. Buffer size problem

Hi... I recently had this problem and noticed that it let me into Pro Tools when I downloaded the ASIO4ALL driver and then held down n when Pro Tools was starting up. Hopefully it will open with the new driver
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2021, 12:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,710
Default Re: Pro Tools wont launch.. Buffer size problem

2 things to consider:
1-I've been running Pro Tools since 2003(version 6) and have never seen a 192 buffer setting available. 128 and 256, but never anything in between.
2-ASIO4ALL is more of a "band aid" than a real solution. If your interface has an available ASIO driver, that would be the preferred one to use
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buffer Size settings problem in Pro Tools First AndreiS Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 02-04-2018 09:17 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.6 won't launch, unsupported buffer size error with ProFire2626 LarrySmileyEL Pro Tools 10 7 01-10-2015 12:55 AM
buffer size wont go as low now chdrummer Windows 1 11-20-2011 12:21 AM
H/W buffer size problem with pro tools 7 (Mac OSX) Scprogram18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2006 02:33 PM
DAE Buffer Size wont change for me. Schnudda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-02-2003 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com