Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2022, 12:23 AM
philip_purcell philip_purcell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 100
Default M-Box 3 with OS Monterey

I have just upgraded my Mac to OS Monterey and Pro tools cannot see my M-Box 3. Is the M-Box no longer supported? Running Pro tools Ultimate 2021.12.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2022, 12:51 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,179
Default Re: M-Box 3 with OS Monterey

Uh that was very brave of you.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...d/Mbox-Drivers

All you can do is test if the latest driver works, (and you are approving any security permissions to let the driver install) and the device shows up in CoreAudio Audio/MIDI setup. If not, it's a door stop. I'd be very surprised if it worked.

The Mbox 3 family is so beyond end of life/so not cared about by Avid they don't even list it in the end of life table. https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-support-dates.

Avid ran fast from the consumer hardware market, which was finally the right thing for them to do. Unfortunately they should never have been trying to sell this stuff.

There are lots of great interfaces available from RME, UAD, Motu, Apogee, Focusrite, Presonus, ... if you explain your needs/interest folks here can suggest stuff for you. Otherwise I expect you'll need to roll back macOS versions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2022, 05:44 AM
philip_purcell philip_purcell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 100
Default Re: M-Box 3 with OS Monterey

Yes looks like I will be getting myself a new interface - and upgrading a few plugins as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2022, 09:25 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 810
Default Re: M-Box 3 with OS Monterey

It was unceremoniously killed off with Catalina. Technically the Mbox 3 Pro at least was still within the support window. So that didn't sit well. Avid was too cheap and/or lazy to do 64 bit drivers.

But like Darryl said pretty much any other interface by a reputable company will be better and they are cheaper than ever. FWIW
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monterey 12.3.1 Update JoeTools1963 Pro Tools 36 04-07-2022 12:09 PM
Autotune Pro and Monterey itsjustmeee123 AAX Plug-ins 3 03-31-2022 05:56 PM
Macros in Monterey thin ice macOS 0 03-11-2022 03:37 AM
Monterey is now available Obsidian Dragon macOS 80 02-05-2022 10:52 AM
Monterey IOS rjbee Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 11-25-2021 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com