Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2007, 08:38 AM
Dusan Dusan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 30
Default Intel Quad Xeons and LE?

Has anybody been successfull in running Protools LE with Intel Quad Xeons on Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:07 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel Quad Xeons and LE?

Core 2 Quads are running Windows fine and the Macpros are running fine under Boot Camp.

Why on earth would you want to build a Xeon based machine with slow expensive registered RAM when a 2.4 GHz Core 2 Quad will net you almost 300 Dverbs

For less than a grand.....
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:54 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Intel Quad Xeons and LE?

Quote:
Has anybody been successfull in running Protools LE with Intel Quad Xeons on Windows?
Not recommended at this point in time unless you have money to burn.

The Sunburst Quad is the best price/performance rig we have and highly recommended.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2007, 03:37 PM
Dusan Dusan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 30
Default Re: Intel Quad Xeons and LE?

Quote:
Core 2 Quads are running Windows fine and the Macpros are running fine under Boot Camp.

Why on earth would you want to build a Xeon based machine ...
Don't want to build anything - just have one that somebody ordered and than canceled the order, so I got it for less than half price.

But I can not make ProTools LE run on it for love or money. Keeps giving me 6086 error about operating system holding interupts for too long - and Digidesign do not reply to questions since they do not support quad core processors.

So I thought I might ask if anybody has it working.

And before you ask, I tried all the recommended stuff, switching off everything except the keyboard and the mouse... It is a Dell 690 - (officially tested with dual core processors).

I still have to try to install Mac OS X on it... and than I'm done.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2007, 04:39 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel Quad Xeons and LE?

Quote:

I still have to try to install Mac OS X on it... and than I'm done.
Thats been done and it might be your best bet. search for posts by "Diginerd"

Have you disabled EIST (Enhanced Intel Speed Step Technology) in BIOS? along with TM (Throttle Management)? and C1E (Advanced Halt State)? all three of those have been known to throw 6086 errors.

Have you installed a known working approved FW card?

You said you had followed the optimizations for PT so I assume the Power setting is set to "Always On"

I realize its not approved for Le but It should work.

Its approved for HD I believe.

Search "Diginerd" he had a Dual Xeon rig Dual booting OSX and XP Pro.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2007, 07:19 PM
bladesg bladesg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: Intel Quad Xeons and LE?

There should be absolutely nothing that stops a LGA775 Quad Xeon from working with PT LE, they're the same as a Core 2 Quad with better thermal specs. They can be run on P35 and 965/975 boards, but as stated earlier.... Why?

And the LGA775 version of the Quad Xeon X32X0 (1 CPU per mobo) doesn't need registered RAM either AFAIK.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2007, 05:46 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel Quad Xeons and LE?

Quote:
There should be absolutely nothing that stops a LGA775 Quad Xeon from working with PT LE, they're the same as a Core 2 Quad with better thermal specs. They can be run on P35 and 965/975 boards, but as stated earlier.... Why?

And the LGA775 version of the Quad Xeon X32X0 (1 CPU per mobo) doesn't need registered RAM either AFAIK.
He's running a Dell 690, its a Dual Processer version, Basicaly its a MacPro.

I beleive your corect about the LGA 775 Xeons and memory although I believe that would also depend on the Chipset. I can't see any point in a LGA 775 Xeon ecexpt for a small server
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-23-2007, 04:15 PM
bladesg bladesg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: Intel Quad Xeons and LE?

Quote:
Quote:
There should be absolutely nothing that stops a LGA775 Quad Xeon from working with PT LE, they're the same as a Core 2 Quad with better thermal specs. They can be run on P35 and 965/975 boards, but as stated earlier.... Why?

And the LGA775 version of the Quad Xeon X32X0 (1 CPU per mobo) doesn't need registered RAM either AFAIK.
He's running a Dell 690, its a Dual Processer version, Basicaly its a MacPro.

I beleive your corect about the LGA 775 Xeons and memory although I believe that would also depend on the Chipset. I can't see any point in a LGA 775 Xeon ecexpt for a small server
Didin't see the Dell 690 part.

Quad Xeon LGA775'c will run on P35, 965P and 975X chipsets without registered ram.

I agree, what's the point except the thermal spec....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PE6R4 with PCI-e G5 quad, or only Intel? spiritG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-23-2010 09:54 PM
Intel Mac vs. PPC Quad... tdblanchard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-25-2010 06:37 AM
Intel iMac 2.8 gHz vs. PPC quad 2.5 (non-intel) Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2008 05:56 AM
AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad? ChazC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-29-2008 04:36 AM
New G5 with quad core intel xeons and protools 7.1 feinded Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-28-2007 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com