Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2002, 06:11 AM
opusone opusone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 16
Default "could not allocate disk space"

I just bought an external HD and am trying to record on to it. I keep getting the massage, "could not allocate disk space". Has anyone else gone through this and what exactly is the solution here.
I don't have this problem with two other external drives that I have.

Thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2002, 07:18 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: "could not allocate disk space"

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by opusone:
I just bought an external HD and am trying to record on to it. I keep getting the massage, "could not allocate disk space". <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You don't like massage [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]??

Ok. Since your drive is new you could try to reinitalize or reformat it.


-Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2002, 07:28 AM
opusone opusone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 16
Default Re: "could not allocate disk space"

I tried to reinitalize it but still getting the same message. It actually says, "could not allocate space for recording".
Funny thing is that I have another HD just like the one I'm having trouble with and it works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2002, 08:45 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: "could not allocate disk space"

Are we talking scsi, firewire, IDE here? Try disconnecting the other HD's so you only have the new one on the chain.

Good luck....


-Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2002, 08:52 AM
opusone opusone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 16
Default Re: "could not allocate disk space"

It's a Lacie firewire drive.
I'll try pulling the others off the chain.

Thanks Robert...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"could not allocate space on disk for recording" Jenk2k macOS 0 02-26-2012 08:40 PM
"unable to allocate disk space for recording" error guslov 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-01-2002 08:15 AM
"Cannot allocate Disk Space" snoopy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-10-2001 08:53 AM
"Unable to allocate disk space" window AL DOGG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-02-2001 08:58 PM
"Unable to allocate disk space" window AL DOGG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-01-2001 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com