Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2001, 07:53 AM
search-one search-one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 170
Default master and slave sync problems

ok i have a tmd1000 digital mixer going to a tascam if-tad converter. which takes tdif and converts it to lightpipe. now im getting errors on the box that signify that i either have 2 masters or 2 slaves. can ne one tell me how to set up digi001 as master and or slave. thnx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2001, 05:00 PM
search-one search-one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 170
Default Re: master and slave sync problems

bump...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2001, 05:18 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: master and slave sync problems

yikes, thats a tough one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2001, 06:41 PM
billrog billrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 95
Default Re: master and slave sync problems

Well it should be a matter of going to the Setup menu in Pro tools, select 'hardware', and choose sync mode as 'optical' or 'internal' (depending on whether you're recording to or from the 001), and set your sample rate. Also in the 'other options' box make sure your optical format is set to ADAT.

Hope this helps

Bill.
__________________
billrog
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2001, 07:21 AM
search-one search-one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 170
Default Re: master and slave sync problems

it worked bill!!! thnkx...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools (Master) sync (MPC 2500 Slave) troubles... Connecticut macOS 2 07-06-2011 06:16 PM
Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave) tonicjeff Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-22-2008 08:56 AM
Master or Slave smmdrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-01-2003 09:37 PM
sync triton as master to pro-tools as slave? eddybertrand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-13-2001 01:21 PM
slave or master Mike Glenn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-04-2000 06:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com