Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2017, 04:55 AM
gdkaufmann gdkaufmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Yellow Track Borders - Can't Select Anything

Apologies for the newbie question, but I really can't find an answer to this in the forum or elsewhere online. I suspect it may be SO obvious, that nobody else has thought to raise a question.

I'm using PT11.3, and have suddenly started getting a yellow border around any track or clip that I try to highlight and move, and seem to be unable to select individual tracks, though no group buttons are selected (that I can see).
I can drag the cursor and highlight a section within a track, but that's all.

I'm wondering if anyone has an idea what box I've inadvertently ticked, or set up incorrectly? Also, it's now happening across all of my sessions, not just this one.

I've attached a pic. of what I'm seeing onscreen.

Thanks in advance for your help.

GK
Attached Images
File Type: jpg protools_yellow_tracks.jpg (69.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2017, 06:44 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Yellow Track Borders - Can't Select Anything

Think you've accidentally switched on your 'ALL' edit group. Look in your group list on the bottom left of the edit window - when 'ALL' is bordered in grey it is switched on. Click on it once to disable it again.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2017, 06:48 AM
gdkaufmann gdkaufmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Yellow Track Borders - Can't Select Anything

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
Think you've accidentally switched on your 'ALL' edit group. Look in your group list on the bottom left of the edit window - when 'ALL' is bordered in grey it is switched on. Click on it once to disable it again.
Thanks. That seems to have done the trick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse without Borders bootybandit Windows 0 09-14-2011 12:44 AM
Yellow track frame borders in ProTools???? Apprentice->Master Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-01-2010 03:50 PM
"select next/previous track" "rec enable track" key command? maufau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-22-2008 05:08 PM
Track meter instantly goes to yellow Thedy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-22-2006 12:05 PM
Track meter goes instantly to yellow Thedy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-21-2006 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com