Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2012, 11:04 AM
mattyharm mattyharm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 5
Default 9.0.6 still didn't completely fix the Import Audio search field bug

Anyone else have this problem? 9.0.5 had a bug that prevented the user from typing "p", "s", or space bar into the search field in the "Import Audio" window. 9.0.6 fixed the "p" and "s" problem, but not the space bar (at least that's how it is on my OS 10.6.8 rig). If someone from the PT team is monitoring this, will you please relay this to whoever needs to know? This is a really irritating problem for those of us who use PT extensively for sound design - it's definitely easier with "s" and "p" back, but we want the space bar back too!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:53 PM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 135
Default Re: 9.0.6 still didn't completely fix the Import Audio search field bug

Yes, I have this issue on 9.0.5. The one thing I was really hoping would be fixed in 9.0.6. That's a huge bummer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2012, 12:59 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 354
Default Re: 9.0.6 still didn't completely fix the Import Audio search field bug

Never noticed it before (as I rarely use that dialog window), but I have the problem on my end.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i9-10850K 3.6GHz / 64 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / RME BabyFace Pro FS / Console 1 + Fader / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3.1 / Nuendo 11 / Reaper 6 / Komplete 13 / Omnisphere / Keyscape / Trilian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2012, 10:14 PM
Duke Stewart Duke Stewart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: 9.0.6 still didn't completely fix the Import Audio search field bug

Unfortunately 9.0.6 didn't fix the problem but the Workspace Browser works fine with S, P and the space bar and is a far more powerful way to import audio.

For example if you are searching for a loop to import into a track you can actually audition the loop while listening to the track and if you click the metronome icon at the top of the browser it will even tempo match the audition (and subsequent import) to match the session. Also allows you to just drag and drop to either the region list, an existing track or into free space to add a new track

Not a fix I know but hopefully useful
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Search a Network Drive via the Import Audio Dialog Box LT_CJ macOS 4 03-07-2012 01:25 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
Search feature in import audio window Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-19-2007 03:51 AM
Search function in "import audio" window useless mr.armadillo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-31-2007 09:37 AM
Import Audio causes PT to completely close SteveGarman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-07-2006 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com