Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2009, 05:38 AM
euphoria89 euphoria89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Default Liquid Mix + Vista64 SP2 + Pro Tools MP 8..

Hi,

I've just bought myself a new PC with 8gb RAM, and as such, i would like to use all the memory, even if Pro Tools 8 being 32-bit can only address less than half of it. However, it is very useful for virtual machine work and overall O/S integration, so i went for Vista 64. I also do some gaming which i wanted DX10 for, since i have a powerful enough system for now.

Anyway, installed Vista SP1 (DVD), and updated immediately to SP2 (Microsoft download). No problems at all. Installed my software including the liquid mix software, and then Pro Tools MP 8. Updated immediately to CS3.

The problem is that the liquid mix doesnt seem to detect the emulation files, even though i have installed them correctly and double checked the location on the system's hard drive. They're there! So to double check, i installed REAPER, and of course it works, so its a Pro Tools error.

So i think it's one of two things. It could be the CS3 update, although before i was using it on XP just a few days ago without a hitch.

It could also be SP2. However, i don't really have much faith in this being the cause, as SP2 is really nothing more than a heavily updated SP1.

It could also be the wrapper that allows the use of the Liquid mix in Pro Tools, but if that was defective, surely i would get an error loading the plugin, and not that it cant find the emulations?

So, anyone here running a similar setup without any problems?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2009, 10:38 AM
awakened awakened is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Liquid Mix + Vista64 SP2 + Pro Tools MP 8..

PTMP doesnt support 64bit os as far as i know
__________________
Macbook Pro unibody 2010
Snow Leopard 10.6.5
Pro Tools 9
Reason 5
500gb internal 7200rpm HD
500GB ext 7200rpm firewire 800 HD
Profire 2626
Fast Track Ultra
Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2009, 06:47 AM
holyslap holyslap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Liquid Mix + Vista64 SP2 + Pro Tools MP 8..

did youy fix your problem? i have exacly the same problem!!!!!!

thank you!

next time i see : no emulation found, i think i'll go crasy!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2009, 04:39 AM
holyslap holyslap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Liquid Mix + Vista64 SP2 + Pro Tools MP 8..

I FINALY FOUND A WAY TO MAKE IT WORK..... IT'S STUPID A BIT....

I NEED TO RUN PROTOOLS AS ADMINISTRATOR.........

WEIRD BUT NOW IT WORK.... AT LAST!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 8le liquid mix firewire ? musicdanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-22-2011 04:21 PM
Pro Tools 7.4 and Liquid Mix Kuba79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-05-2007 08:53 AM
FOCUSRITE LIQUID MIX with PRO TOOLS southboundloco Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 22 06-12-2007 11:31 AM
Pro Tools & Liquid Mix Lizardpoint Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-18-2007 10:26 AM
Pro tools 6.4 and liquid mix airbiscuit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-11-2006 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com