Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:52 PM
dcrann11 dcrann11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 60
Default Protools 8 bug -separate region hangs protools

Using the "b" shortcut to seperate a region hangs my system

imac 2.66 - digi 002 - external lacie drives.

any ideas

I trashed all prefs etc -


I can't edit. Now I have to talk to my wife
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2009, 01:59 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Protools 8 bug -separate region hangs protools

I had this problem once, and besides deleting prefs and databases, deleting digisetup.osx
http://www.jcdeshaies.com/ try the helper app, delete everything with it, than empty trash, restart.
This method worked for me.
Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:19 PM
wade1der wade1der is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 21
Default Re: Protools 8 bug -separate region hangs protools

Had the same issue, seems like the above solution worked for me, definitely had to toss the digisetup.osx as just trashing prefs and databases alone didn't solve it.
__________________
Peter Wade

www.peterwademusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:30 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Protools 8 bug -separate region hangs protools

It is a known thing with pt8. Switch off "separate region operates on all related takes" in the preferences edit tab, and problem solved forever.
I mean I hope they will fix this, but if you switch this off, you'll be fine.

Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2009, 12:10 PM
wade1der wade1der is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: nyc, usa
Posts: 21
Default Re: Protools 8 bug -separate region hangs protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamasdragon View Post
It is a known thing with pt8. Switch off "separate region operates on all related takes" in the preferences edit tab, and problem solved forever.
I mean I hope they will fix this, but if you switch this off, you'll be fine.

Tamas Dragon

YES! The problem returned after I trashed all my pref's and reset them. This was it. Thanks
__________________
Peter Wade

www.peterwademusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When hilighting a region protools hilights same region in ALL tracks! djcnote 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-30-2010 11:29 AM
ProTools Le 7.3.1 Hangs up! Rajan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-11-2007 10:36 AM
ProTools 6.9.1 and 7.1 on separate partitions? FDurrett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-18-2006 03:43 AM
Separate ProTools/ Final Cut Pro set-up? Macavity93 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-01-2003 07:27 PM
ProTools hangs uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-14-2000 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com