Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:10 AM
Veijo Esso Veijo Esso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default TC MD3 problem

I bought a new TC Production Bundle for Digidesign Venue about three months ago.

Everything else is ok but I have problems with MD3 metering. Compressor/expander meters are not working, they are not showing compression, so meters don´t react even if I can hear really heavy compression. Input/output meters works normally. Otherwise plugin works well and I use it but metering would be nice extra :)

I have installed everything few times and also downloaded/unzipped files using Mac and PC but the same problem continues.

I asked about this problem from TC support almost three months ago but they haven´t answered yet; not very good support...

So if somebody can help me it would be great!

Cheers,

Janne
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2009, 02:44 PM
djaudio djaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Question Re: TC MD3 problem

it is also 26 samples and throws the time alinement off. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2009, 07:19 PM
Jon Leidecker Jon Leidecker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: TC MD3 problem

Hello Janne;

I'm running v1.1.10 of MD3, and not seeing the metering problem. The only issue I've run into with TC Electronics is that occasionally when retargeting one of their plug-ins and then attempting to change a parameter with the cursor, it'll miss the first click. It always responds to the second one though. I've passed on what you're seeing to TC Electronics.

djaudio, I'm also seeing 26 samples. Phase cancellation still works for me & Delay Compensation only comes into play with audio bussed to outputs... what do you mean by time alignment?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2009, 12:30 AM
Veijo Esso Veijo Esso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: TC MD3 problem

Thanks Jon! So it got to be something in my setup.

Maybe I´ll disable every other plugins (Waves API bundle, Phoenix etc.) and try to figure out what is the reason to this strange behavior. If I find something I let you know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com