Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2009, 07:13 PM
Ling Ling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 77
Default PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

edit: (solved...check down a few posts)

I’m running XP pro SP3

I’ve got PT8 M-Powered and an M-audio Profire 2626. I cannot get PT8 to see the coax spdif inputs from the Profire. The M-audio mixer applet sees the coax spdif in, Cubase can see and record the coax spdif in…but not PT. (PT does see the coax spdif output...it works fine.)

The buffer setting doesn't matter, large or small it's the same.

PT will, however, see the other inputs from the Profire - the analog inputs, and the spdif optical input. Clocking is external…and the fact that PT sees the Spdif optical indicates that there’s no problem there. (And Cubase has no problem with the digital coax input via the Profire.)

So, at first, it would seem that the problem is in the PT8 software. I have the made sure that the Spdif input is enabled in the I/O settings in PT. I reinitialized the I/O settings…no change…

Then, I uninstalled and reinstalled the Profire driver. I uninstalled and reinstalled PT8 with and without CS2…still no change…

Then,

I uninstalled the Profire, uninstalled the driver, and hooked up my old M-audio Audiophile interface and installed its driver. PT8 M-powered DOES see the spdif coax input from the Audiophile!

So, I uninstalled the Audiophile and the drivers, reinstalled the Profire and drivers, and it’s still the same: PT8 M-Powered doesn’t see the coax spdif input from the Profire, but everything else works.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2009, 11:44 AM
Oopsisharted Oopsisharted is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

Im having a simlar problem, protools 8 seems to only recognize analog 1 and 2. I need 3-8 also. i got a picture here.
__________________
* HP Pavilion Elite m9500t, Intel Core 2 Quad 2.33 Ghz
* Vista Home Premium SP1
* Profire 2626
* M-Powered 8
* 3gb DDR3 SDRAM
* 2 Sata drives, one for sessions
* No troubleshooting, called tech support at m-audio and got disconnected
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:48 PM
Ling Ling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 77
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

OK...at this point I've done extensive testing.

I am also experiencing extreme cpu overload problems as described by numerous people in the PC LE forum. I understand that the overload problem is a work in progress and a fix is coming... but this coax spdif input problem seems to be a separate thing.

**What I'd like to know is: In general, does the M-audio Profire 2626 spdif digital input work with PT8?

I need to know if this is a problem unique to my system, or a general limitation of PT8 and the 2626. And I need to know if I have a defective Profire 2626.



A little more info about my system:

Processor……....Intel Q9550, 2.8ghz
Mobo…………..Asus P5K WS LGA Intel P-35 chipset
Ram…Corsair Dominator 4g (2x2gig) TWIN2X4096-8500C5DF -
Firewire card.…ADS Pyro PCI 64R2 (TI chipset – Avid compliant)
Drives………...(3) WDCaviar SE16 WD7500AAKS 750GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
Power Supply…Corsair HX Series CMPSU-520HX 520W
Video.........…..Asus NVidia EN9600GT silent, 512m, 2 DVI
DVD Burners ….Sony NEC Optiarc DVD Burner AD7220S
Win XP pro SP3

and what I've done:
All digi XP setup optimizations and troubleshooting tips have been done
this is with a clean install of XP, on a newly reformatted drive
All hard drives checked with the WD extended test - all passed
memtest run overnight - passed
The only things installed are XP-SP3, PT8, Quicktime 7.2, M-audio driver "ProFire2626_V32_5.10.00.5073v2", Asus mobo Utils.
machine is not on the net

Alternative things I've tried:
PT8, and PT8-Cs2
Re-downloading M-audio driver
an alternative video card: PowerColor ATI radeon 4650, 512m, 2dvi
de-installing the video card drivers and running on Windows default drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2009, 09:19 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

Works here fine. But of course I'm on a Mac.

You need to ensure that the router settings are OK, dragging the spdif to the left if it's all the way to the right. In the 2626 control panel applet.

Then you should go the i/o dialog and default your inputs outputs and inserts.

You'll see it...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:07 AM
Ling Ling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 77
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

Thanks Peppertree, it's good to know it's working on a Mac.

I have had the coax input dragged to the right on the M-audio applet, and the PT8 I/O reset to default.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2009, 12:28 PM
rastro2 rastro2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 35
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

I had this problem too, on a Mac. SDIF was coming through fine in Logic, but not PT. Dragging the SPDIF inputs all the way to the left on the 2626 Control Panel and adjusting the I/O settings seems to have solved the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:44 PM
Ling Ling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 77
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

Rastro!!! Thanks a bunch. That did it. I dragged the Spdif I/O on the M-audio applet all the way to the left, and the input now worked, AND my spdif optical and all the analog inputs are still working too. Excellent.

Digi, take note please. This belongs on the "known issues and workarounds" for the Profire 2626.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:44 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

it's not a bug
Pro Tools LE and MP only allow 18 I/O, and only the first 18 i/o of interfaces capable of more.

Having the s/pdif last in the order of I/O means they are #25 and #26.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:53 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
it's not a bug
Pro Tools LE and MP only allow 18 I/O, and only the first 18 i/o of interfaces capable of more.

Having the s/pdif last in the order of I/O means they are #25 and #26.
But appallingly, the i/o's above #18 are indeed active and visible and assignable in PTMP8.

Digi just added cripple code to mute them.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2009, 07:19 AM
raugert raugert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT8 M-Powered not seeing coax spdif from Profire 2626

Yes, I had the same issue last week with my Profire Lightbridge. Since then I ended up replacing my PC with a MAC and now I'm considering using Logic Pro (it supports all the IO's) instead of Pro Tools. It's too bad because the PT software is actually pretty good but they might lose a few customers like us (and there seems to be more everyday that want this feature).

Digidesign have to smarten up. It's an easy fix for them and in the meantime it's just bad PR.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProFire 2626: SPDIF COAX & SPDIF OPTICAL Simultaneous success!!! WHAAAA HAPPENED??? cueball73 macOS 0 05-22-2012 12:41 PM
M-Powered 8 BUG - ProFire 2626 - VID JVonD Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-21-2010 07:01 PM
BUG - ProFire 2626 with M-Powered JVonD Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-15-2010 05:00 PM
help with profire 2626 in m-powered 8 docterzaius Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-27-2010 09:24 PM
Profire 2626 and M-Powered 8 acq1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 03-10-2009 11:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com