Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-15-2012, 05:03 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 855
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Correct, if you want to waste twice as many PCI slots I agree completely that two Process cards are better than 1 Accel card, however there is still a limit of up to 6 HD cards
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-16-2012, 01:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,262
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
Correct, if you want to waste twice as many PCI slots I agree completely that two Process cards are better than 1 Accel card, however there is still a limit of up to 6 HD cards
Are you sure? Digitest shows more slots... Anyway, just a thumbs-up because those old original PCI Process cards can be bought dirt cheap and they're perfectly capable cards, if you have a slot to put them into
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-01-2018, 01:40 AM
lonestars lonestars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Reopening this thread...

If i have this configuration:

HD|Core
HD|Core
HD|Accel

Do you know if Flexcable is needed between the first and second HD|Core cards? Obviously between second HD|Core and HD|Accel is needed, but someone can tell me if is needed between HD|Core cards?

Thank you!!.
Quim
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-01-2018, 06:18 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lonestars View Post
Reopening this thread...

If i have this configuration:

HD|Core
HD|Core
HD|Accel

Do you know if Flexcable is needed between the first and second HD|Core cards? Obviously between second HD|Core and HD|Accel is needed, but someone can tell me if is needed between HD|Core cards?

Thank you!!.
Quim
Hi,

Yes


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-06-2020, 02:12 AM
$BIGGROBB$ $BIGGROBB$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

opening this again!!

I have:
3 - 192 i/o
3 - Core Cards
3 - Accel Cards
2 - process cards
pro tools 10hd with magma 13 slot expansion chassis

is there any benefit to using all 3 core cards then all 3 accel cards and one process card? Will I have same power if I only use 1 core and 3 accel cards?
should i bypass the additional core cards and go 1 core and 3 accel?

all help appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-06-2020, 02:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,262
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

If you have old PCI cards, Core card equals Process card.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-06-2020, 05:18 PM
$BIGGROBB$ $BIGGROBB$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

They are all PCI cards in an expansion bay, correct. Is there any benefit to using all 7 cards with 3 192’s?

How would you order them in your slots?
3 - HD Core cards
3 - HD Accel cards
2 - Process cards
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-06-2020, 05:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,262
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Card order *must* be core card first, accel cards second, process cards last. Now back in the day core card was the most expensive so not many had more than one in a system, I am not so sure if you need to put all core cards first. Knowing core card is identical to process card (except the core capability) you may need to put rest of the core cards after accel cards. Just try it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-09-2020, 01:41 AM
$BIGGROBB$ $BIGGROBB$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

the order that was functional initially was as follows

slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - core card
slot 3 - process card
slot 4 - process card
slot 5 - process card

I did not check if computer registered all cards prior to test, but i took them out and added

slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - accel card
slot 3 - accel card
slot 4 - core card
slot 5 - process card
slot 6 - process card
slot 7 - process card

...PT WOULDNT EVEN START, the computer wouldnt start either

so I tried...

slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - accel card
slot 3 - accel card
slot 4 - core card

same thing, wouldnt start nothing would

so I tried...

slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - accel card
slot 3 - accel card
slot 4 - accel card

computer said tdm cable was unplugged and it wasnt and I tried numerous tdm cables

so I ...
slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - accel card
slot 3 - accel card

and it worked(but only with the tdm cables that WERE MADE IN CHINA! The usa made tdm cables did not work at all, sadly). voice count was low, and if I try and use more than 1 dsp in the playback engine, it will crash and upon restart will go back to 1 dsp...

damn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2012 10:48 PM
192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-24-2010 09:14 PM
Is every HD Core PCIe card an Accel Core Card? Matiz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-11-2006 09:05 PM
HD Core card to Accel card flex cable in Dell 670 belouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-16-2006 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com